[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CPU Not Running at correct speed

Posted on 2005-04-28
13
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey folks... I have an interesting problem. I have an Athlon XP 2000+ that should run at 1.67 GHz. For some reason, it's only running at 866 MHz. My FSB is set to 266MHz, but I cannot adjust the clock ratio or anything like that. The motherboard is a DFI AD76-RAID, running w/ 1GB PC2700 DDR SDRAM, and a 500W PSU. If anyone has any solutions, I would appreciate it. I'm not convinced it's a physical problem with the CPU, because it has been running rather steadily like this for over a year. But I'd like to finally be able to take advantage of its full potential.
0
Comment
Question by:ytowndj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13885102
That should be a 12.5 multiplier on a 133 FSB motherboard bus.  What are you using to measure the speed?  Is the cpu correctly identified in the BIOS?  Some of the mobile cpus have a slowdown mechanism which engages when the full cpu power is not needed.  You may need to reset the BIOS to see if that will force it to configure for this cpu.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 13887019
I had a similar problem with an Athlon XP 2200+, my machine BIOS and Windows XP woudl only see and Athlon 1800+.  It ended up being a multipler setting, but with the old CPU fan the processor would overheat with these settings and the BIOS woudl flip the setting back.  A new CPU fan fixed the problem, but I had to manually change the multiplier setting again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ytowndj
ID: 13889037
Bios only recognizes it as an Athlon 866MHz. Windows detecs it at 863MHz. Unfortunately, I do not have an option to change the multiplier in my BIOS, and I haven't found a jumper for that on the motherboard yet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13889433
0
 

Author Comment

by:ytowndj
ID: 13890383
I've already updated the BIOS to the latest version, but unfortunately it didn't help. I still don't have any option to adjust the clock multiplier.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 13890392
It is also possible, however unlikly, that your processor is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ytowndj
ID: 13890665
I know that it's possible. I've tossed that idea around quite a bit, because neither BIOS nor Windows recognize it as an Athlon XP. But I'm just not completely convinced, because, like I mentioned before, it has been running this way for well over a year with no other problems.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13890756
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13890801
In your BIOS:

Do you have a menu called Frequency/Voltage Control ?

with these options ?:

DRAM Voltage Adjust
Auto Detect DIMM/PCI Clk
Spread Spectrum Modulated
Clock By Slight Adjust
AGP Voltage Adjust
Chipset Voltage Adjust
CPU Vcore Adjust
CPU Ratio Adjust

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orubassman777
ID: 13899905
Try checking the manuals on their website. I'm sure there's something in the BIOS that needs to be adjusted.

Here are the manuals for your motherboard.

http://www.dfi.com.tw/Upload/Manual/59700225.PDF
http://www.dfi.com.tw/Upload/Manual/59700218.PDF

Check the CPU & PCI Bus options under "Advanced Chipset Features". You may also want to check under the "Frequency/Voltage Control" option as well for any weird settings. It sounds like a BIOS-fixable problem since the motherboard doesn't have jumpers for setting the multiplier.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwapaw
ID: 13945959
You may want to try the processor on another motherboard just for comparison. If the same problem happens, then it might be the processor's fault. Or you may also try out another Athlon XP processor with the current motherboard that you have.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14814915
ytowndj

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0