?
Solved

Netware 5.1 migration to 6.5 & network deployment manager

Posted on 2005-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have two very simple questions regarding a migration from Netware 5.1 to 6.5

(1)  I have a single Netware 5.1 server running support pack 03 and need to migrate it to Netware 6.5 on new hardware.  I have installed 6.5 on the new server as a pre-migration configuration but I am unsure if I need to run the network deployment manager as I will not be running both 5.1 and 6.5 in the same tree so I think it is not needed, is this the case or do I still need to upgrade my 5.1 NDS tree to perform the migration?

(2)  Also do I need to upgrade the 5.1 server to support pack 08 before the migration as I know it has potential issues with our version of ArcServe backup software so I am worried if the migration fails for any reason I will have a problem returning to our old server and will not be able to back it up.

Any help with this would be much appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Shaggiee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 600 total points
ID: 13884582
What version of NDS/eDirectory are you running?  Is it NDS7x or NDS8x or eDir 8.x?  I think it's more important to get your DS to a pre-migration state than the SP level.  The biggest thing with the across-the-wire migration and support packs is the TSA's have to be at the version the migration wizard wants to use.  That can be a potential issue with ARCserve if it's an old version that might have a problem with current TSA versions for 5.1.  I don't know if the current TSA5UP17 patch requires a specific SP level on your NW5.1 or not - that's another consideration.  If it will work with 5.1SP3, and ARCserve doesn't mind, you could probably get away with applying TSA5UP17, as long as your NDS/eDirectory version is OK, you should be good to go.

Make sure you install the 6.5 server in the pre-migration role.  Plan on installing other services you want to use after the migration is done.  Also, you should download the latest 6.5 overlay image and use that for the installs.  I think 6.5SP3 overlay is available.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13884624
Speakin' of ARCserve - do you have a version that's compatible with NW6.5?  AS6.x won't cut it, and niether will AS7, AFAIK.  You'd need AS9.1 at least, probably AS11.1.  That won't migrate, either - it, and any other app not part of the NW install will probably have to be re-installed.

Make sure that when you install ARCserve, if you're sticking with it, to put the AS database on a volume other than SYS: - which can only be done at install time, AFAIK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaggiee
ID: 13885012
DSRepair reports DS Repair 85.11d - DS.NLM 8.77 - and DS 8.77, is there any other way of finding the DS version as I have never had to look before.  I was planning to run DSRepair before the migration anyway but wasn't sure about the network deployment stuff which I take it from your post is not needed. Will the migration wizard warn me about any NLM incompatibilities or will it carry on regardless and then abend?

As for ArcServe it is not going on the new server because it is a nightmare to do any admin on so Backup Exec is taking its place (lesser of two evils I guess).

New hardware has already been installed using the 6.5SP3 overlay disk in pre-migration role and is ready to go, found out about overlay disks the hard way, refused to install with original disks!

I understand the old 5.1 server will be recoverable in case of a migration failure, anything I need to be aware of?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13886345
The Migration Wizard will check for all prerequisites before it lets you do anything, and will tell you what is needed.

IMHO, it's a push between AS and BE for evilness.  AS has better tape rotation control, and lets you know what's going on in a more logical fashion than BE.  BE seems to get better support when a problem is reported, but who knows what'll happen when Symantec gets done messing with Veritas support post-acquisition.

I would check for any documentation/tids you can find on how to recover a source server from a bad migration, so you can have 'em handy.  The source server is fully intact until the DS and personality migration happens, and after that the files are all still there, you just have to recover DS, pretty much.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13886616
Well, you did get the NDS version levels - you have NDS v8.7, a rather dated version. You can also see similar information by entering this at the console prompt --> VERSION

The Migration Wizard should alert you if there's any difficulties it forsees, as ShineOn said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaggiee
ID: 13886969
Thanks ShineOn for all of your help, I now feel confident in proceeding with the migration, great work.
0