?
Solved

How to create in SQL SERVER a linked server to AS400 ?

Posted on 2005-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear experts,
Is it possible  to create in SQL SERVER a linked server to AS400 ?
I succeed to create a linked server to a second SQL SERVER , but not to AS400.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:prismabi
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ispaleny
ispaleny earned 400 total points
ID: 13884397
You need OLEDB or ODBC driver to connect to a linked server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Julianva earned 800 total points
ID: 13884867
You might need to install this driver

StarSQL 32 version 2.40.0805*

or

IBM DB2/AS400 subscriptions to Microsoft®SQL Server are supported through the ODBC driver that is included with Microsoft SNA Server version 4.0. SQL Server Setup installs the driver automatically.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:roshkm
roshkm earned 400 total points
ID: 13884871
There might be a OLEDB driver for AS400. If so, SQL can create a linked Server to AS400.

The Replication Distributor Interface allows replication from heterogeneous databases that provide 32-bit OLE DB drivers to Subscribers / Distirbutors running SQL Server 2000.

Regards,
RKM.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dvsameerkumar
dvsameerkumar earned 400 total points
ID: 13885210
You will have to first create a DSN to the AS400 server

and then create a linked server
0
 

Author Comment

by:prismabi
ID: 13885748
Thanks to you all.
I'll try it and post here feed back.  
I'll  ask another time if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prismabi
ID: 13901286
I have an ODBC DSN that is working to the AS400 server.
I added a linked server inSQL Server, with this DSN as  Data Source.
What should I type in Catalog?
When I click Ok, the enterprise manager hang forever.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Julianva
ID: 13915464
Catalog is your database name

0