?
Solved

Clear DNS cache on Netware

Posted on 2005-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
3,480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Is it possible to clear the DNS cache on a netware server without bringing it down?

much like you would on windows with ipconfig /flushdns

many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:huziy
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13884440
I think so.  In the DNSDHCP console, in the DNS panel, click on the "refresh tree" icon.  I'm pretty sure it will refresh the cache.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13884469
That's provided you have the NAMED.NLM loaded.  Apparently, there's a problem on non-NAMED NetWare 6.x servers and the mechanism that's supposed to flush the resolver cache not looking at TTL and not being able to flush its cache without a reboot.  It's covered in this TID: http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10094492.htm  I don't know if they've issued a fix yet.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13886388
And since the Asker didn't state what VERSION of NetWare they have, we dunno if the TID applies.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:huziy
ID: 13886634
Sorry - Version 6.0

Restarted - Upset around 50 people and it worked afterwards..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13887564
You could run NAMED in forwarding mode and alleviate the issue, too.  That way the "refresh tree" should clear the cache next time this happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JManicki
ID: 23850960
As stated before, you can't flush the cache but an easy way to get around this issue having to restart when users are on is to temporarily edit the server's HOSTS file.

Edit the SYS\ETC\HOSTS file on the server(s) and add a new line for the new DNS entry.  This will take effect immediately without need for a restart and will override whatever is in the cache.

Once the are done working, remove the entry from your HOSTS file and restart the affected server(s).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 23864444
As stated before, it depends on whether or not you're running NAMED.NLM, and which version of NAMED.NLM you're running.

NAMED.NLM on NW6 and later have command line options that can be invoked by issuing the "load" again - it refreshes it.

The command NAMED -PA will purge all cache.
The command NAMED -ZI <zonename> will force a zone-in.

You do not have to unload NAMED first - it's a reentrant command-line switch function.
0