?
Solved

left double quotation mark keyboard

Posted on 2005-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
do you know how to type from keyboard?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13885587
It does not really exist. The standard double quote is typically used to both open and close a quoted block.
Now, for the exceptions. Several word processing programs, and others, give special treatment to an opening and closing double quote. The usage is typically implied by the context of the sentence. For example, MS word will flip the quotes to close a quoted segment, but it can easily get confused.

What program are you trying to get a reversed double quote in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 13885646
simple text application, means we can not input close double quote?
thank you for your reply.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmedward earned 1000 total points
ID: 13886241
Using the ASCII character set, there is no difference between an open double quote and close double quote. (I am not sure about unicode variants) Check www.asciitable.com as a handy reference.

Are you trying to have a computer parse data based on the quotes? Or is this just so it looks right?

In the arial true type font that ships with Windows, there appears to be a seperate left and right double quotation mark in addition to the standard. MS Character Map identifies them as Alt+0147 [ “ ] and Alt+0148 [ ” ]. If your application can do system fonts, this may work. If you are assuming only ASCII characters, this will break the expected behavior for others down the road.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13892704
“ ”

Cool they work.. LOL

But basically it's too much effort for most people so they use these " "
Seeing they do not point anywhere they are universal....

Being lazy has it's advantages ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13893479
on a sidenote, using extended ascii chars (Alt + 0128-0255)...or even just one (in addition to normal symbol-alpha-numerics) will do wonders for password security.  In windows system passwords, it defeats most or al of the brute force, dictionary, and hash cracker utilities out there.  On 'nix systems, it additionally nearly disables local logging in of those accounts (Alt + 0xxx combo typically doesn't send extended ASCII or unicode chars, and simply plugging in a foreign keyboard doesn't change the keyboard driver).  It makes it a pain to log in from non-doze systems (like w/ doze terminal services client for 'nix or ssh'ing in) cause you may need to generate the character you need in a text editor then copy it to the clipboard, but goes a LONG way against defeating brute force & dictionary attacks.  Many applications (local or on-line) don't allow such passwords, but for those that do it can come in handy for those überl33t account passwords.

{ò·ó} ««-Cartman
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13893508
Another reason not to use the left and right quote is seen in my other post...

Not everything gets recognised everywhere ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 13926542
thank you everyone!
0