?
Solved

Dead easy Regex needed!

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello!
I want to match these:
Manager.cs.resx
Manager.ascx.resx
Manager.aspx.resx

But not these:
Manager.en-GB.resx
Manager.en-US.resx
Manager.fr-FR.resx

I can't seem to find something that works in the .NET Regex engine.

Ta!
0
Comment
Question by:sumo_the_cat
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
testn earned 800 total points
ID: 13884756
^.+[.](cs|ascx|aspx)[.]resx$
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:msdixon
msdixon earned 1200 total points
ID: 13887713
i couldn't get that regex to work.

here's a simple one:
(\S+?)\.(cs|ascx|aspx)\.resx

and here's a good tool:
http://www.ultrapico.com/Expresso.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sumo_the_cat
ID: 13888605
Thank you both!
0