?
Solved

Ntbackup "file is in use"

Posted on 2005-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

Is there anyway I can get NTbackup to copy an access database that is curretnly open?  This is done in the middle of the night so it isn't actually in use it is just that someone has left it open.  I can use a xcopy but would rather use ntbackup.  As the file is not being used is there some way of using net file /close to automatically close the file (don't want to use restart as an alternative)?

Cheers
Toby
0
Comment
Question by:WannabeNerd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13884860
I wouldn't force the file closed - it's an access database, and they are easily corrupted.

Why not enforce logon restricitons - kick the users off before the backup and don't let them on till it finishes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 13884995
thats an idea.  I know how to enforce logon restrictiopns but have'nt used them before.  Does the user actually get logged off if they are already logged on when they hit a period where they are not allowed to be logged on?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Seelan Naidoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 13886087
You must be logged in as the user account that NTbackup runs under..

Change the following reg key, to enable NTbackup to backup files in use..

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Ntbackup\Backup Engine\Backup Files inUse

Change REG_SZ from 0 to 1

0 - Backup skips open files
1 - Backup includes open files
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13886242
You can set the logon period policy to either not let users on when it's out of hours, or to not let them on *and* log off anyone who is out of hours.

In Group Policy Editor - Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options > Force Logoff when logon hours expire (in W2k3 it's got a prefix of "Network Security:")

Try Sean's suggestion, but I know even Backup Exec cannot backup files that are open for writing (such as your database, and SQL, Wins and DHCP databases) so I don't think it will work if the file is locked for writing. Then again - an access database can be opened by multiple users, so maybe it isn't locked in the same manner as a regular file (hence the .lck file?)...




0