[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

web.config code

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
reviewing the code of my asp.net site, in the web.config file the code MM_CONNECTION_HANDLER
appears near the add key line any ideas how this line got there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:countrycluber
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 13885333
seems like someone added it manually .. i haven't seen any settings of that sort in web.config

is it within the <appSettings> tag
like this
<appSettings>
<add key=MM_CONNECTION_HANDLER .. then it must have been added by someone .. am not aware of any third party control making changes to web.config ... u could check that out too ...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jay_eire earned 1200 total points
ID: 13885348
Hi countrycluber,
This code is generated by dreamweaver when you are Defining an OLEDB Connection to a database....
anything with an MM at the start is a Dreamweaver Customer tag there are a few examples here :
http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/building/aspnet_tags/


http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/dreamweaver/articles/data_grid_sb_04.html

configuration>
  <appSettings>
    <add key="MM_CONNECTION_HANDLER_connDataGrid"                        
value="default_oledb.htm" />
    <add key="MM_CONNECTION_STRING_connDataGrid"                        
value="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;
Data Source=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\datagrid\db\realty.mdb;" />
    <add key="MM_CONNECTION_DATABASETYPE_connDataGrid" value="OleDb" />
    <add key="MM_CONNECTION_SCHEMA_connDataGrid" value="" />
    <add key="MM_CONNECTION_CATALOG_connDataGrid" value="" />
  </appSettings>
</configuration>

Hope this helps
THanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:countrycluber
ID: 13885536
thank you i understand now.
0