[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Documents will not stay minimized...

Posted on 2005-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello.
I have a customer that is minimizing her word documents. When she opens another word document and closes it, the other ones pop back up. It will do this when she opens a calendar or anything.

Please let me know asap!!

Thanks
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:mcsbidmaster
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heatfan07 earned 500 total points
ID: 13886096
Tools, Options

Then on the View tab, make sure 'Windows in Taskbar' IS checked. If you check this, each minimized document will have its own place on the Windows taskbar instead of that strange "inside Word" window.  She won't have to worry about anything popping back up AND it will be easier for her to organize her open windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonyJollans
ID: 13888910
When you have Word running and then try to open another document (by double clicking it, say) what happens, by default, is that Windows looks for an instance or Word and if it finds one (which in your case it will) it passes control to Word for it handle the request to open the document. Word then seems to need a restored window from which to operate and if all the open documents are minimised it will restore one of them (the most recently used one I believe) before trying to open the new document.

When you close a document in Word, Word then switches its display to another (still open) document (again the most recently used one) if there are any which aren’t minimised. Of course, as it has already made one not minimised during the open process it finds a suitable document. I don’t believe there is anything you can do about this - it’s just the way Word works. Setting Windows In Taskbar will not change this behaviour.

If it really is a problem, you could possibly arrange for documents to be opened in separate instances of Word but that brings its own complications and is not a recommended approach

Enjoy,
Tony
0