?
Solved

Terinal Services on Small Business Server

Posted on 2005-04-28
14
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Can terminal services (Beyond the 2 default desktop connections) be run on small business server? If yes, how? My research suggests that SBS does NOT support terminal services. Microsoft, in all their wisdom, thinks that it is a security risk I guess. The terminal services component does not show in the list of installable components. Terminal services licensing does though. I have installed 5 CALs into terminal services licensing but I can't get more than 2 connections....
0
Comment
Question by:Misledman
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 13885358
Hi Misledman,
From what I've read, it is possible - but not advisable.

There's an MS support note on some of the implications of doing it available at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;282009
Does that help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 13885445
That's not a real issue here. We only need 3 or 4 connections on a very low volume server. However, the "Terminal Services" option does not even show up in the list of compnents to install. It looks like MS has disabled terminal services altogether on SBS.... Have they?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:christsis
ID: 13886318
It's not recommended but it's still possible to do. Are you saying you don't have the Terminal Services Configuration under administrative tools?

It should still be there and you just need to change it to application mode from Remote Administration.

Chris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13886520
I think M$ left it out on SBS. Possibly the expensive version may have it (the one with SQL server installed), although I don't think so. M$ wants to get as much $$$$$$$$'s out of its customers, so they want you to buy a separate server and also buy separate TS licenses to use it.

Anyway, welcome to the world of Bill Gates!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 13886602
To install Terminal services, you basically have to have 2 things: (1) Terminal services licensing installed on some server and (2) Terminal services installed on the terminal server. Terminal services licensing is available under "Add/Remove Programs (Windows)" and is installed and has 5 CAL licenses added and they show up as being added. However, there is no option under "AddRemove Programs" to add Terminal Services.

I just spoke to someone I know, and they said that SBS can be installed as Windows 2003 server standard edition. If that is true, I could do that and have the option to install terminal services. Can anyone verify that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:christsis
ID: 13886676
As I said before... It's already installed. (otherwise you wouldn't be able to even get your 2 sessions connected) You should just need to go under administrative tools where Terminal Services Configuration should be.

From there you change to Application mode from Remote Administration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 13887075
There is no option there to change to Application mode that I can find...... Can you be more specific as to how to change it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 13887123
Also..... In administrative tools I have (1) Terminal Server Licensing (2) Terminal Services Configuration and (3) Terminal Services Manager. I checked every option in each..... There is no option to change to application mode
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
christsis earned 2000 total points
ID: 13887159
You're right I just checked, I was trying to remember off the top of my head.

I've never seen where the option isn't available under the add/remove windows components, even with SBS.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 13887206
Are you saying that SBS SHOULD be able to do Terminal Services? As I said, what I read at the MS site said that it can't be done.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:christsis
ID: 13887213
Looks like this has been covered here before and the answer is no.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21010363.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 13888779
wish i saw this sooner, No, just remote admin, I didnt know that you could use two connections with this, but short awnser, No, no terminal server.  I think it can run the terminal services licence server though.  Christsis got this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 13888935
That sucks actually... :)  Soooo, I need to upgrade to wither Standard or enterprise edition for this to work. Correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:christsis
ID: 13888965
That or downgrade to Windows 2000 SBS which does still allow it.
0