[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with PC dropping Network Connection

Posted on 2005-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a PC that is constantly dropping the network connection after the screen saver and power save options take effect of if the PC is logged off.  I have done the following:

- Since it was locking up in specific software applications after "waking" back up, I formatted the drive and re-installed everything - DID NOT HELP
- I changed the network patch cable - DID NOT HELP
- I chaged ports on the switch - DID NOT HELP
- Since the NIC card is integrated, I replaced the entire motherboard thinking that the card was causing the problem - DID NOT HELP
- I flushed the local DNS cache, let DHCP issue a new address - DID NOT HELP
- I removed the PC from the Domain, flushed the local DNS cache, manually deleted both the DHCP record and the DNS record for this machine, then re-joined the Domain - DID NOT HELP
- If the PC is nevered logged off or if there are no power save options active, it stays connected - NOT AN OPTION
- I have tried disabling STANDBY this morning, but I have yet seen if that is going to help.

This morning as soon as the PC logged onto the network, a message box appeared stated that the connections have been limited to the network.  I checked the event viewer and the request for an IP address timed out and a temporary address had been assisgned by the PC.

At this point I have no idea what could be causing this problem.

Any suggestions?
Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:spectraflame
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kfullarton earned 500 total points
ID: 13886129
Try checking the power management settings for the NIC.  Right click my network places, properties.  Right click the connection, properties.  Click configure for the NIC, then power management tab.  Mine is set to allow the computer to turn off device to save power.  If that box is checked, try un-checking it as this may be the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13886258
Agree with kfullarton.  The "temporary IP" - is that 169.254.x.x?  In that case, for some reason the PC couldn't contact the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rshooper76
rshooper76 earned 500 total points
ID: 13886742
I would say that your NIC is going in some type of powersave mode.  Turn this off and see if things improve.  Follow kfullarton's instructions to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spectraflame
ID: 13887968
I had the box unchecked before, ut forgot to mention that eariler.  It is my understanding that if the box is unchecked, the NIC card will go to sleep and not refresh until the PC is brought out of power save mode.

I have placed the check mark in the box now so that the NIC will refresh or bring the PC out of standby mode.  I have not yet had the PC loose its connection.

Any reason why this option is doing this?  I have the rest of the PC's on the network not set (unchecked) for this same options.  Just weird to me why it is this PC and why it just started 2 weeks ago.

Matthew
0