Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to shift USB hub from 1 PC to another?

Posted on 2005-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have 2 desktops.
Both are Pentium III.
But 1 is Windows XP, the other is Windows ME.

Now I would like to take the USB hub from my desktop with Windows ME and shift it to my dekstop with Windows XP.

Do I need to install any driver software?
Or I just plug in to the other desktop?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Cola78
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rain79
ID: 13886311
ok, just to make sure:

If you are connected to the web trough your Windows ME box, and want to disconnect your Cable/DSL from ME, and put it to XP, and then use the hub to share the connection, you will probably have to turn off the computer, and then the DSL, Wait 30 seconds, turn your DSL/Cable back on, and wait until it stops flashing, and then reboot your computer.

If it`s just a basic Hub, that enables you to connect the 2 systems together, you can just disconnect it from one machine, and connect it to the other. You don't need to install any special drivers or software for a basic HUB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 13886738
what kind of hub is this, what do you have connected to the hub?

in most cases the hub and peripherals will be detected by the new system, but wether the system has the drivers or not is the question. This is a maybe answer.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13888613
The WinXP system will need service pack 1 or later to use USB devices.  If you want USB 2.0 capability and your hardware supports it, you will need a patch or service pack 2.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822603
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cola78
ID: 13892138
sorry, I asked a wrong question.

Not shifting a USB hub.
Should be shifting a USB Port Add-In Card to another PC.
Do I need an driver installer for that? or the PC will automatic detach there is an new USB add-in card?

thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13895053
A card should be automatically detected and installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
orubassman777 earned 80 total points
ID: 13899889
Yes, the USB add-in card should be automatically detected and drivers installed by Windows. If an update is needed for the drivers, it can get them from Windows Update usually.
0