Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scaling down printing

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

I created a program in Visual Basic 6 (DAO) in which I print the contents of an MSFlexgrid and then a MSchart. My question is, what is the code to scale down the output so that everything fits to one page (sort of like the fit all to one page when printing in Excel). Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Janny
0
Comment
Question by:Janny
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 225 total points
ID: 13907919
Janny,

4 days have gone with no useful responses. Although the rules state that you don't need to close the thread until 28 days after the last response, you will probably find that my response is the only one which you're going to get in this Thread.

Thus, I would recommend that you either request a Deletion and Refund of points, or if you still require a solution (which is probably the case), then request that this thread is moved into the VB Topic Area; where it is more likely to get notice.

Incase you're unfamiliar with requesting deletion & refunds, or requesting a move, you simply need to post a 0 point thread in the Community Support: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/askQuestion.jsp  --  with a link to this thread, and explain what you wish to happen (whether it's deletion, or a move).

Good luck with it,
Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Janny
ID: 13914654
Thank you for the advice InteractiveMind.

Janny
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 525 total points
ID: 13947096
Janny,

This is usually accomplished by finding the more restrictive value between page height and page width.  Do your scaling to that restriction.

Example 1 (width more restrictive)
In this scenario, the sum of the column widths (= number of columns * column widths) for your grid component are much larger than the sum of row heights (= number of rows * row height) + height of chart .

Your solution is to do either of the following:
a. reduce the font size for the grid and adjust the column widths until the grid will fit onto the available page width.
b. produce an image of the page (on a picturebox control) much larger than the printed page and then transfer the image of the page to the printed page with scaling that will reduce it to fit onto one page.

Example 2 (height more restrictive)
In this scenario, the sum of the row heights + chart height is larger than the page height but the width is ok

Your solution is to do either of the following:
a. reduce the font size for the grid and adjust the column heights until the grid will fit onto the available page height.  Reduce the height of the chart so that it is proportional to the grid height.  Maintain the height:width ratio of the chart.
b. produce an image of the page (on a picturebox control) much larger than the printed page and then transfer the image of the page to the printed page with scaling that will reduce it to fit onto one page.

If both the height and the width are restrictive, pick the one that will result in the least amount of reduction.
0