[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A good book on writing Java web application?

Posted on 2005-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
I'm new to Java. I'm trying to develop a Java web application that will retrieve/store data from/to a DB2 relational database. Can anyone recommend a good book on how to use Java, Java Servlet, JSP, Apache Tomcat, and JDBC for such an application? (I have several Java books, but all specialize in each area, such as a book on JDBC, a book on Java language itself, etc.).
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:minjiezen
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:bloodredsun
bloodredsun earned 80 total points
ID: 13886536
The best one was "Web Development with JavaServerPages" by Manning but it's now out of print, I've heard good things about Head First Servlets & JSP http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0596005407/qid=1114700658/sr=2-1/ref=pd_bbs_b_2_1/104-6899443-9893501.

If you're serious about JSP development I'd also recommend "JSTL in Action" http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/1930110529/qid=1114700779/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/104-6899443-9893501?v=glance&s=books
and "Programming Jakarta Struts" http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0596006519/qid=1114700852/sr=2-1/ref=pd_bbs_b_2_1/104-6899443-9893501
as two technologies that you'll need sooner than you think.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dorothy2 earned 160 total points
ID: 13891215
I liked

Core Servlets and JavaServerPages by Marty Hall (ISBN 0-13-089340-4), which I think is still in print.

I spent a lot of money on Struts books, but found the one that explained how the components fit together well was Struts Essential Skills by Steven Holzner (ISBN 0-07-225659-1).

The best way to learn is to install Tomcat and run through the examples. I believe Tomcat has a template example (the files and directories you need) which you can copy to another directory in webapps, and use to test out jsp scriptlets.

Good luck,

Dorothy
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 80 total points
ID: 13891549
I agree with dorothy2. Get Tomcat on your desktop and start writing JSP. I also like Marty Hall's 3rd Edtion "JSP".  It  covers  JSP 2.0  and JSTL 1.1             rrz
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 80 total points
ID: 13892218
0
 

Author Comment

by:minjiezen
ID: 13898347
Thank you all for the info!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hspencer123
ID: 24345696
It's possible to get  on free ebook  or web page about jsp ???

Thanks you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hspencer123
ID: 24346420
Thanks you !!
My last  question is , if   I can  get  free online books or  url  web site about jsp

Bye
0