?
Solved

problem in the Ethernet !!

Posted on 2005-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hello,
a very strange problem on my network. the ping between computers give "reqest time out" some times and the link between any device on the network and any other device are cut.! my network connect about 60 PC's connected insdeirectly to server and router.

description of the topology :
- the router connects to switch.
- a group of computers and the server connected the the same switch.
- mulitple switched and routers connected togothers. and connects other PCs.
- one access points connected to this network and provide service to multiple other acesss points.
- the other access points connected to switched and hubs and serve other clients.

clients:
- most of clients have internal IP's and take internet from the server (firewall) .
- 3 or 4 clients have real universal IP's and take internet from the router directly.

notes:
- this network had run without problems for about 6 monthes.
- no new change added to the network in the last period.
- all devices are allright, such like switches.

my question:
can any clients from this network to affect the overall performance of the network ! ? can he stop it ? .. i doubt that the error caused by a one of the clients !
i hope you can help me ..



0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1000 total points
ID: 13886564
Could be an intermittent routing issue.  Could be a spanning tree problem.

We really need a better understanding of your network.  Are they all on the same IP network?  Are all the subnet masks and default gateways correct?  

When they don't work, try this in order and tell us where it fails:
Can you ping 127.1.0.1?
Can you ping the IP of the device?  Ping itself?
Can you ping the default gateway?
Do a traceroute to the destination.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LarryHo
LarryHo earned 1000 total points
ID: 13891539
Could also be a rogue DHCP server.  When a machine experiences a problem, check it's IP address against what it should be.  If the IP isn't what you expect it to be (i.e. if you're expecting 10.10.10.x and you see 192.168.0.x), it may be because a device with a DHCP server enabled was connected to your network.   Any new servers or network devices would be suspect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 13947272
thank u very much. problem has been solved.
one of the access points caused the problm, when i dissscinnect it every thing was ok.
thank you for ur cooperation.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13948635
You're welcome.
0