?
Solved

how to host a IRC channel and what is irc and how do people interchange and exchange filed with p2p networks

Posted on 2005-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how to start a irc channel and what is a irc channel how does this stuff work
0
Comment
Question by:swaroopanl
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Devario Johnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 13887774
IRC is short for INTERNET RELAY CHAT.
It is a type of messenger or FTP resourse what allows users to communicate/interact with each other.
It is more like a network that can be accessed by specific clients.  The most popular is mIRC.
You can download it from http://www.mirc.com.  
Basically you enter a channel on IRC VIA mIRC and you may chat to people and or send / recieve files or play certain chat games.  It all depends on what channel you go on.  There are specific channels and servers for each.  You can also start a channel through mIRC.  The instructions are all in the readme.

Hope it Helps.
Devarioj
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13891394
Here is a link on how to create an IRC channel.
http://www.afternet.org/content/view/12/32/

I use Mirc myself. I can start my own chat room(or channel). And I might sit there for ever waiting for someone to join in. I find it best to find one with my subject matter and enter it.


look at this link and you see that #autfriends is a channel for people with autism.
http://autfriends.autistics.org/

when I am in Mirc, there is a search tool where you enter a "key" search word like Mexico. That would take you to all the rooms related to Mexico. If you search #mexico and there is no room by that name, you would be basically be opening it yourself and be there alone until someone joined in.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13892609
As for hosting a server....
Really no need.
Just get on an irc server and open your own channel.
If you make sure there are service operator's you can make it as private as you want.

Look for chanserv & nickserv
They both have help functions.

You can almost always ask questions in the #help or #info channel on any irc server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13934492
Hi swaroopanl :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 13947662
Hello,

    Basically its a chat interface that connects the world.  From a online point of view, usaully irc is the first to know, if you know where to look.

   For the newbie mirc'er i'd use ircspy.com for your searching needs.  Just read the instructions and d/l the program, proably the easiest way to search around.  Also if you use mozilla/firefox you can download the free extension for irc for your browser.  

One thing to keep in mind is irc has alot more power then your typical chat channel, and there seems to be an awful lot of script kiddies finding all sorts of holes using irc.  Make sure your using some kind of firewall or a least behind a router / proxy.
0