[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Select .. IN query needs a little help

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Platform: sql2000

I am trying to build a query where we are looking for people who have not yet logged in. The users are tied to a master group entity, so there is 3 tables involved here.

Group owns child Providers, only the Providers can have logins. So, we are trying to lookup, by parent ProviderGroup, which child logins have not visited our system yet. Right now the syntax of the query isn't quite right ( maybe the logic is wrong .. but I think just the syntax )

SELECT     Users.LoginSuccess
FROM         Users
WHERE     ((Users.LoginSuccess > 0) AND (Users.UserTable = 'Provider') AND (Users.UserTableID = Provider.ProviderID)) IN
                          (SELECT     Provider.ProviderID
                            FROM          Provider
                            WHERE      Provider.ProviderGroupID = [536])
0
Comment
Question by:mcsolas
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rafrancisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 13886822
Try this:

SELECT     Users.LoginSuccess
FROM         Users
WHERE     (Users.LoginSuccess > 0) AND (Users.UserTable = 'Provider') AND
                Users.UserTableID IN (SELECT     Provider.ProviderID
                                                 FROM          Provider
                                                 WHERE      Provider.ProviderGroupID = 536)

or this:

SELECT     Users.LoginSuccess
FROM         Users
WHERE     (Users.LoginSuccess > 0) AND (Users.UserTable = 'Provider') AND
                EXISTS (SELECT 'X' FROM Provider WHERE Provider.ProviderGroupID = 536 AND
                                                                               Provider.ProviderID = Users.UserTableID)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcsolas
ID: 13886956
Both work! Much thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 13887044
Try...

select     u.LoginSuccess from Users u inner join Provider p on u.UserTableID = p.ProviderID
where u.LoginSuccess > 0 and u.UserTable = 'Provider' and p.ProviderGroupID = 536

Hope this helps...
0