Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Archiving event logs automatically

Posted on 2005-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to archive event logs on my 2003 standard server for IT audit purposes and would like to have this as an automated process.  I've looked at the following two programs that can do this:

LanGuard    http://www.gfi.com/lanselm/
Event Archiver   http://www.doriansoft.com/eventarchiver/index.htm

But they both require a service account with domain admin rights which bothers me.  Is there a program (free or paid but preferrably with atleast a free trial) out there that will archive event logs without domain admin rights or is it simply that the process of archiving event logs requires domain admin rights?

I don't want to archive event logs of any other clients on my domain.....just on my DC.
0
Comment
Question by:luv2smile
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 13887220
we use http://www.gfi.com/lanselm/ which is very good.

if it's just simply archiving the event log, try using the dumpel commad line tool.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/dumpel-o.asp

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13887261
It does sound like a great program. Maybe I'm just being too harsh, but I just don't like the idea of running a service under a domain admin account.

The problem with dumpel is that I want something that will archive the logs without any interaction from me. I don't want to have to remember to save or dump event logs each day.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
detox1978 earned 450 total points
ID: 13887366
i no what you mean, i dont like giving anything admin rights, but we have not had any issue with the product.

I'm more concerned with them keep static passwords, what we do is have serveral accounts starting with sys.funtion - i.e. sys.lon.backupexec

you can always create a batch scipt with dumpel, and run it as a scheduled task.... although, if it were me i'd go for the paid option, as it's only £500.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kfullarton
kfullarton earned 150 total points
ID: 13888755
Here's a whole section on management of Event Logs using VBScripts.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/logs/eventlog/default.mspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:chris000
chris000 earned 150 total points
ID: 13962613
Doesn't really answer your question as such - but the Free Microsfot tool mentioned here:
http://redmondmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=407
(near the end of the page)

**might** be of use?

Eventcomb.exe gathers and manages logs, allows you to search for specific events etc, and save them off. Still manual, but slightly less so than EventViewer.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13987335
Thanks guys. I split the points for the suggestions.
0