Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WinXP will not start, "BAD_POOL_CALLER"; safe mode start-up hangs on AGP440.sys

Posted on 2005-04-28
37
Medium Priority
?
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
   -- Not sure if this is considered a hardware or an OS question/problem --
My PC will not start.  Actually, it reboots each time during the start-up process... just after the "Checking file system..." screen.  When trying to start in safe-mode, it hangs at the driver for AGP440.sys (apparently the video driver) and then reboots again.  I've googled a bit and suspect that the AGP driver is the problem but I'm not sure and am really struggling with what to do next. I disabled the automatic restart and the last screen I had showed the error message shown below. I have my WinXP CD but don't even know how to start from that!  Googling turned up these two informative links:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324764http://ianwij.com/weblog/archive/2004/02/01/Windows_XP_hang_loading_agp440sys.aspx

 -- ERROR SCREEN MESSAGE --

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

BAD_POOL_CALLER

If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen, restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.  If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software.  Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.  If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components,restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical Information:

*** STOP: 0x000000C2 (0x00000043,0xCEE4C000,0x00000000,0x00000000)

Beginning dump file of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for further assistance.


0
Comment
Question by:velospeed
  • 17
  • 12
  • 7
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 13887240
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13887316
I used to have the same error when i goto safe mode, Check the Vedio card.
probably its causing all this errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13887380
Thank you.

Unfortunately, I do not know how to boot from CD... tried pressing F12 at start-up but just brings me to a safe mode startup screen (but w/ fewer choices than the advanced options menu I get from pressing F8).

Furthermore, I do not know how to "check" the video card... that's sorta' why I'm here asking for help.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13887457
Since you can't log on to windows then we should look for any program that works on dos to test your VGA card, leaving the chance to think about having another VGA.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13887724
http://www.safesite.com/category.php%5Bid%5D303%5BSiteID%5Ddigibuy
Download this file vgatst10.zip -, after extracting it, you can use the extract command, or you can extract it on any pc and then copy the files to floppy disc, should be a bootable floppy try running it on command line, extract it to c:\ drive
OR you can just running it after extracting it from its source.
After you run it, a black screen will show up, with 6 choices.
choose the best resolution that your vga card can display.
the standard is 800x600 which is number 2.
the screen will go blank for moment, then you'll get something like a channel window.
and then it'll quit to windows or dos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13888112
no luck.

copied vgatst10.zip files to floppy on my laptop, inserted into the problematic desktop PC and rebooted.  it's not booting from floppy though.

when restarting, i get the safe mode startup screen that only has options for:
safe mode
safe mode w/ networking
safe mode w/ command prompt

last known good config

start windows normally

have tried "safe mode w/ command" and "start normally" but the same reboot keeps happening over and over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13888129
it doesn't matter that i also had ms word files on the floppy, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13888720
just realized i do NOT have a windows xp cd, it's a windows OFFICE xp cd.

called sony vaio tech support, they said i can't boot from cd or floppy b/c i have an oem version of windows xp.  i have system restore cds but that will wipe my hard drives (partitioned, i believe) clean and i can't do that.  have not backed up drives in months and will lose waaaaaay too many important files.

what are my options?   pull hard drive?  if replaced, what are the complications? is there any quick, safe and easy way to back up the files on my hard drive?  i have a laptop w/ plenty of hd space.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13890057
This is a hardware issue and points to bad RAM.
Take the RAM out and clean the connectors.Then retry.
If error persist change the faulty ram by the process of elimination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13891022
thanks senad.  i have never changed/upgraded ram but assume i can just pop the old ram out out and replace, right?  i'll google for step-by-step instructions and try that tonight.

fingers crossed... thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13891650
it is easy...just turn off the pc and pull the stick's out.
Clean the connectors well ...BAD_POOL_CALLER usually is hardware related but seen lots of times ram do it too..
if the ram turns out ok then perhaps something is wrong with the videocard.
here is a little trick that worked for me more than once:
Boot normally until you get the blue screen...
Shut the PC.
Take out the videocard.
Reboot... (Dont worry,you will not see a thing but it is just for XP to flush existing drivers)
Shut the PC down.
Put the videocard back.
Turn on the PC.
(Another method would be in changing the PCI slot for the videocard)
If you still get the error then try changing the videocard.It looks your videocard is trying to load AGP 4 drivers
instead of AGP 8 compliant.But since you do not know the type,I am only guessing...



0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13892385
bad to worse...
pulled ram, looked clean... put it back.
pulled video card, started pc and shut it down, returned video card... now nothing on my screen at all.
checked monitor w/ laptop, it's working fine.  
rebooted and plugged monitor back into desktop, still nothing.

so is the ram messed up or is the video card shot???
-alain
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13897219
Can you take the HDD and put it on different pc and check if it works fine?
If it does then just remove the data to the other pc, and hook it back to your laptop and reformat it.
on the format you'll know where is the problem, weather it was the ram or the vedio.
If the ram then you won't be able to finish windows xp setup.
if Its the vedio card then your system after reinstalling windows xp or other OS wont recognize the VGA card.
This all was in case you don't have any other VGA or other ram to check on your HDD.
My guessing that it's a ram since i had the same problem happens to me with my desktop.
THE same thing exactly happend to me.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13897844
""Can you take the HDD and put it on different pc and check if it works fine?"" ???
velo
try and get another graphic card....
I think your videocard is gone fishing...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13897872
I already suggested that vga might be the problem, but don't know if he got any extra one, just you have to be sure so he won't lose his money in case it wasn't the VGA ;).
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13897924
hi guys

i'm loading the pc into the jeep now and heading to microcenter

will get a video card and ram but will also inquire about having them pull the hard drive and copy it to an external.  bringing the pc along in case one of the tech guys is bored!

will report back later.
-Alain
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13898491
Good luck Alain !
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898640
OK, here's the latest:

new ram, old video card didn't work
new video card, old ram didn't work
new video card, new ram didn't work
each time, nothing but fan noise

then i switched the new ram into the 2nd ram slot (with 1st slot empty) and the computer had that beep that i've been longing to hear upon start-up.

but after a few seconds, it beeps again and the continues beeping intermittently every few seconds and nothing ever loads on the screen.

so, $130 later... and no progress except for the beeping in the 2nd ram slot, whatever that means.  

i bought a hard drive enclosure for $50 and am removing the hd from the desktop so i can at least try to access my files on another pc.

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13898664
The fan noise you hear, can you tell us where is it coming from ?
Is it the PWS or the Processor.
My guessing is the processor fan, that is dirty and has some dust on it, can you check if it works normally ? or is it slow.
Also do the same for PWS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898715
Not sure what PWS but i assume you mean either the power supply fan or the processor fan.  Both seem to be working just fine.

Just tried to start the PC again abd there no more beeping... but still nothing on the screen either.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13898737
try this way...
turn off the PC (+ pull out the electricity plug )
take the battery out.
wait about 2 minutes
Put the ram in the 1st slot.
Put the battery back.
turn on the PC.

Bios should flash default configuration so tell me how it goes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898750
do you mean the lil' watch battery on the motherbard?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 800 total points
ID: 13898759
Well usually when theres no beep sound when the computer is turned on this means the ram is not working.
Focus on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898770
btw - the floppy drive is in the way of access to the ram and it's a pain to keep taking the drive out and putting back again.  

can i just try starting the pc without the floppy connected for now or might that aggravate problems?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13898779
do you mean the lil' watch battery on the motherbard? - Yes !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13898788
can i just try starting the pc without the floppy connected - Yes !
(However it depends if your bios knows how to switch boot sequence otherwise you will have to set it
manually to boot from harddisk 0 .
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898824
ummm... followed your steps.

when i plugged the power supply cord back in, the pc just started (never pressed button)

it's beeping again but nothing on the screen.

0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898872
just noticed that the sticker on the old ram seems to be a lil' melted and burned.  it is stuck on four of the eight black things on the ram and it looks like those things got hot enough to singe and melt the decal... it's got lil' black burn marks on it.  i don't remember noticing this when i pulled the ram yesterday but i do remember smelling something burning after i pulled and replaced the ram and video card.  maybe i shorted something???
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898881
clarification: the burning smell was last night when i pulled video card and ram.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1200 total points
ID: 13898887
the only thing that I can think off is that perhaps your processor's life has ended or the
power supply is malfunctioning.I think you should take your PC to service so they can check that.
When the PC started did the BIOS load or it just started beeping?
If the bios did not load then most probably the processor has gone fishing....
Also,when you buy ram or videocard you should let them install it and check the functioning.
Just tell me if bios loads or no?
When you take the battery out (+ electricity) BIOS defaults are loaded on next reboot.
We can only keep guessing what is malfunctioning but in service they just plug in new part and test.


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13898898
You should have 4 slots for ram.
Put the new ram in the 3rd slot and tell me how it goes...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13898909
Ram functions in pairs :
1 - 3
2 - 4
So if you fused your first slot 3rd should work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13898925
But do clean it well (1st) so no connections/wires touch in the slot....
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898933
hi senad.  i appreciate your continued help.  when the bios loads, is that something that i see on the screen?  if so, the answer is no b/c i've not seen a nything at all on the screen.

i just put the old ram back into the 1st slot (originally used config) and have the beeping again and nothing on the screen.

just pulled power cord and battery again.  same thing, pc started immediately but just beeped, nothing on the screen.

:-(

time to pull the hard drive and put this problem aside until after final exams.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13898946
my mobo only has 2 slots... 512mb max

i've checked the slots carefully, they're clean.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13899080
Very likely your processor died since you see nothing on startup.
Bios is something that you should see loading when you turn on the PC.
The burning smell is probably from the processor.
Please do tell me later how you resolved the issue if you have the time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:velospeed
ID: 13899109
the pc may have **** the bed but at least the hard drive still works... all my files are there.

halelujah!!!
0