?
Solved

How to get French date in Crystal report

Posted on 2005-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have crytal report 8.5  
Currently I am generating a report that shows date as dd-mmm-yyyy format.
How do I change the date show that mmm will show in french instead of french?

Thanks.
Al
0
Comment
Question by:ALad2005
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13887538
Do you have the French version of Crystal?

Are you trying to do this in Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ALad2005
ID: 13890085
No just english version of crystal
Yes I am trying to do this in crystal.
Thanks
Al
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13891250
Unless I am mistaken you need the French version to display it in French.

With that being said you can use a formula to do what you desire

Something like

If (Month({MyDateField}) = 1) then
  toText(Day({MyDateField})) & " Jan " &   toText(Year({MyDateField}))
ElseIf (Month({MyDateField}) = 2) then
  toText(Day({MyDateField})) & " Fev " &   toText(Year({MyDateField}))
ElseIf (Month({MyDateField}) = 3) then
  toText(Day({MyDateField})) & " Mar " &   toText(Year({MyDateField}))
ElseIf (Month({MyDateField}) = 2) then
  toText(Day({MyDateField})) & " Avr " &   toText(Year({MyDateField}))
etc

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Turner earned 2000 total points
ID: 13893548
Aesthetically I prefer this to mlmcc's offering (not sure if I've got all the correct 3-character abbreviations!):

mid('JanFevMarAvrMaiJunJuiAouSepOctNovDec', 1 + ((Month({MyDateField}) - 1) * 3), 3)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ALad2005
ID: 14013379
I have further problem with the crystal report.
This is proably too easy for you guys, but
My date is giving me decimal 00s.
This is what I did to convert my english to date to french as follows:
I created a formula field.  
When I this text is displayed it's coming out as  for example 1.00-Fev-2,004.00

How do I get rid off .00?  and that comma in the year is also bother some.

Day ({V_AUTOREN.RENEWAL_DATE})
&
'-' &
mid('JanFevMarAvrMaiJunJuiAouSepOctNovDec', 1 + ((Month({V_AUTOREN.RENEWAL_DATE}) - 1) * 3), 3 )
&
'-' &
Year ({V_AUTOREN.RENEWAL_DATE})
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 14016164
Try this.

ToText(Day ({V_AUTOREN.RENEWAL_DATE}),0)
&
'-' &
mid('JanFevMarAvrMaiJunJuiAouSepOctNovDec', 1 + ((Month({V_AUTOREN.RENEWAL_DATE}) - 1) * 3), 3 )
&
'-' &
ToText(Year ({V_AUTOREN.RENEWAL_DATE}),0)

mlmcc

0
 

Author Comment

by:ALad2005
ID: 14095551
Thank you mlmcc.  the .00 are gone now.
thx
0