?
Solved

Getting the icons on the desktop

Posted on 2005-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello Experts!
I need some help getting all of the icons on the desktop. Recieving the ListView's Handle is done, but recieving items not working. If Anybody can help, please do it! Source code would be prefered!
Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:Zed20
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 1000 total points
ID: 13887299
You could always go and find the list of files from the desktop folder in windows.
See the solution to your answer at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_10146578.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 13895686
Yes, Mike, that is what I would do too.

Zed, why do you want to do it the hard way?
Do you just want to know what is on the desktop, or, is there some other reason for your ListView approach?

Cheers,

David.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zed20
ID: 13909147
Hy there!
That's all ok, but I need the recycle bin, network, etc. icons too! And as I know, they are not in the desktop folder. So, thatswhy I need some usefull source code, how to get these icons, and all the others. And I want to do this stuff under WinXP platform. As you know, this is a little bit other, than Win9x platform.
Thanks!
Zed
0