Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes R5.0 Corrupted mailbox

Posted on 2005-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have inherited a Domino 5.0 e-mail server.  I know how to add new users but that is about all.  Every once in a while, I will get a user mailbox corrupted error.  This has happened on three different mailboxes.  To fix it, I have shut down the Domino application and restarted it.  It fixes the mailbox but disrupts the other users as the Domino restarts.  How can I prevent this corruption and if it does happen, is there a better way to fix it?  When the mailbox is corrupt, it will not accept any e-mail.  
0
Comment
Question by:don_rowlett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13887491
What's the Domino version you use? If it actually IS 5.0, then upgrade asap to 5.0.8 or above. The earlier 5.0 releases were... uhm... less than optimal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_rowlett
ID: 13887601
5.0.11
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 13888287
I would maybe try some basic DB maintenance at first. From the domino console window you can type the following commands.

load compact <DBPath>\<DBName> (i.e. load compact mail\jsmith.nsf)

and you can also run..

load fixup <DBPath>\<DBName> as well as load updall <DBPath>\<DBName> and see if this helps.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13889219
R5.0.11 is a good release. Are you running Linux by any chance? There are some database problems in R5 on Linux, they are Linux distribution dependent. For the rest, perform indeed the usual compacting, fixing up and updating. No disk problems on the server, or memory issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_rowlett
ID: 13889355
It is running on a dedicated Windows 2000 server.  The server is low end (Pentium pro 200). I have not run any maintenance (companting, updating etc.) since I took over about a year ago.  I am also not sure the mail box size limit.  Two of the three that have been currupted are over a gig.  What kind of routine maintenance needs to be done?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13889510
Routine maintenance? Apart from the usual kick on the behind when the user's mail database grows beyond a certain limit, there's not much to be done. The Pentium pro(bably) isn't to blame, memory is more critical when there are many simultaneous users.

I found a link for you: http:Q_20745034.html, if you don't read Portuguese, here's my guess: sync957p suspects lack of diskspace and a corrupt log.nsf.  
0