[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send timeline to frame label from HTML

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am sending the timeline in a flash movie to a frame number through the <param> tag and it works fine but I need to send it to a frame label because I will be moving the frames around as I develop the movie and I always want make sure I am going to the right frame.

Here's what I have to go to a frame number:

This is on a movie clip in my first frame

onClipEvent(enterFrame){
     _root.gotoAndStop(_root.frameNumber);
}

This is in my HTML page to call the frame number

<param name="movie" value="images/header.swf?frameNumber=3&">
<embed src="images/header.swf?frameNumber=3&" and so forth

I want to use frame labels instead but am having no luck in getting labels to work.  This is urgent because I need to show the client a working site tomorrow.
0
Comment
Question by:bwalz01
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sam85281
ID: 13887843
It will work fine as is, just change it to the label name:

<param name="movie" value="images/header.swf?frameNumber=Label">

You can change the variable name to frameLabel if you want, but doesn't matter.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 13887881
Howdy...   :)

The same concept should work...  Check out my sample...
http://www.flashvacuum.com/~cyanblue/tmp/EE/goLabel.zip

Just as a note, you do not need to run onClipEvent() handler all the time because it just needs to be fired...
Also, I have used FlashVars instead, and I think that's more preferrable than attaching it at the end of the file name...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwalz01
ID: 13888276
Thank you both for your replies.  You are both correct but I can only accept one, sorry.  

Sam, I tried that before getting frustrated and making this post. It wasn't working and when I saw your post I tried again and it work. Must have been an error in spelling or something *duh*

CyanBlue, your solution just seemed to be a better way to do this than what I origanlly doing.

Thanks again to both of you.

Brian

P.S. I am just getting into doing more than simple little animations on a page (if you couldn't tell) so I may have more simple questions for you guys in the future. Got the action script book out and getting a headache :-)
0