?
Solved

Problem with username changing

Posted on 2005-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I hope someone can help me with this little problem.  When I boot my XP machine and logon to the domain using the correct password, everything works fine and I have immediate and fast access to all networked drives and other resources.  There is no delay at all.  When I click the Start Button and look at the username listed at the top, it lists my full name, "Daniel Attard".

After an hour or two, for some reason, I start to experience slowness with the network.  Opening documents from networked shares takes 10 seconds instead of 2, and sometimes I cannot even access the networked drive at all.  Basically, all networked activity is very slow.  I've noticed that as soon as I start to experience this slowness, the username listed at the top of the Start Button menu no longer reads "Daniel Attard", but rather it reads "Daniel".  If I reboot, everything goes back to normal, but only for an hour or two before it starts getting slow again.

I would appreciate if someone could help point me in the right direction as to how I might resolve this issue.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DanielAttard
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 13889444
wow, I wouldnt think that the changing of usernames would change anything, but who knows.  I would scan for hyjacking, and spyware, also make sure you are pointing to the correct wins server, and your dns entries on your workstation are pointing to the server first.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mtpcbypc earned 2000 total points
ID: 13890458
It isn't username related.  It is most probably DNS related.  If you are manually assigning your IP address and assigning your ISP as your DNS server at the workstation level or are using a router to be your DHCP server then this will fix it.

1) If you are manually assigning you IP address only use the IP address of the LAN side of you own server as Primary DNS Server.  Then Enable Netbios over TCP/IP in the advanced section of the Properties of your TCP/IP protocol.   Repair the connection.  This will clear is current ARP information and re-establish your link to the LAN.  Log off , Log on.  Speed should stay good.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13891773
Sounds like DNS, just as mtpcbypc suggested.


AC
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
ID: 13893504
Thanks mtppcbypc !

I will give your suggestion a try and post back as to how it works out.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 13912905
YR Welcome. hope You have joy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
ID: 14010819
Looks like enabling NetBios over TCP/IP is what did the trick!  Thanks to all who helped out.
0