Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Horizontal scrollbar only firefox

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
Can anyone tell me how to use only one scrollbar only in firefox. In IE you can use overflow-x:auto; overflow-y:auto, but this only works in IE. So can anyone please give me the equivalent in firefox if there is one.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dm14011
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:German_Rumm
ID: 13888004
Hi dm14011,

add white-space: no-wrap to your style. This works both in IE6 and FF:
    <div style="overflow: auto; height: 40px; width: 200px; white-space: nowrap;"></div>

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 13889047
Those properties are non-standard properties and are not supported by firefox.
For css support: http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/css/supportkey/position.htm
There is no strict equivalent.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 13889966
overflow:-moz-scrollbars-horizontal
overflow:-moz-scrollbars-vertical

are the moz/FF hack to match the stupidity of M$

I strongly recommed against useing IE  or FF specific code it will burn you in the long run.  If you can't work within the standards next generation of browsers is really going to make your life miserable.

Cd&
0