?
Solved

smart director installer

Posted on 2005-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am looking for the best way to deploy a CD-ROM project that is cross-platform and and detect the OS, CPU speed and install system specific file versions.
this would consist of for possibly 5 different scenarios.

Mac OS 8.x
Mac OS 9.x
Mac OS X

Windows with CPU speed of 223-MHz to 333MHz
Windows with CPU speed above 333MHz

I guess Buddy API might assist?

but how should I set of the logic filter?

what are some good cross-platform installer packaging programs that work well with director projects that utilize flash movies?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:matzofast
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 13889806
FOr OS 8 & 9 and OSX you are going to need 2 separate projectors.  Beyond that I woudl look at Buddy API to handel CPU Speed and RAM and adjust your movies based on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matzofast
ID: 13892133
is there any difference between using the windows version of director mx 2004 and the MAC version to create projectors?

I see that both can be published from either platform but are there any concerns that I should be aware of?

I have heard in the past that it was necessary to own both platform versions and publish separately from each. Is this still true?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matzofast
ID: 13892246
do you know where I may find good info on optimal frame rates for these different projectors?


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LingoMaster earned 800 total points
ID: 13893040
MX 2004 (the upgraded version) makes the 3 projectors from either platform ( original mx2004 window didn't make Mac classic projector)  You may have trouble running the latest director projectors under mac system 8.x, it may help if they have the carbonLib installed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 13893686
Director can not make projectors for all 3.  You need to read carefully with any 3rd party Xtra as to how you need to places all teh cross platform resources int eh right folders, etc.  Otherwise its pretty seamless.

As for frame rates, there is not a single frame rate that works for each OS. It is more dependant on what is on screen.  For example, flash movies or Quicktime are more demanding than bitmaps.  32 bt images with alpha take more resources than 16 bit jpegs to play.  ALso a lot of sprite movement is a drain on the CPU.  My recomendation is to choose the lowest platform you want this to work on and design and test it with that computer.  if it runs there it will run anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matzofast
ID: 13894805
We are experiencing slipping in video/audio syncronization on low end machines.

this project is using alot of flash made movies with simple movements of bitmapped
do you think it would be better to reduce the video frame rate and have the audio in a separate channel or embed the audio ?

some of the flash source movies contain 32bit photo jpeg images that zoom in and out. Then this could be part of the problem?
Still, I am also concerned with the overall framerate of the flash movies 24fps. Won't older systems probably require a lower frame rate? (like 12fps or so?)

Wasn't 12fps the standard fps on earlier machines?

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MediaMacros
MediaMacros earned 1200 total points
ID: 13895110
For flash try..

lower frame reate
Use Direct to stage when possible
Set the Director movie to the same rate and set the flash to "lock step"
if you can also set the scaling of the flash movie to "no scale" that helps a lot too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matzofast
ID: 13896914
is there a quick way to change convert to a lower frame rate without having to rebuild the flash elements?

I have the source FLAs so re-publishing them is no problem.

If I can I'd like to avoid rebuilding them manually.
I have a feeling that I'm going to have to though.

24fps seems to be too much for old machines.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 13897446
Unfortunately no.  Flash is built to use a set number of frames so it will not export out fewer frames, jsut different speeds.
0