?
Solved

Export Lotus Notes Documents into MS Word 2000

Posted on 2005-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Programing Question:  I need a code for Lotus Notes Script that would take a selected already saved lotus document and export it over to MS Word 2000 (i don't know if the version matter).  I need the document to look simular to the form used to fill out the document... Meaning I will probably have to go in and set the Word format in the program. Can anyone help?  
0
Comment
Question by:crystalsingleton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 13888412
You could use the @Command([FileExport]) in an agent, rather than try to do this via Lotusscript.  

Alternately, you might want to setup a Word Document template that looks like the particular form you're exporting.  Then you can use VBA to just set the values of fields on the Word template.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:crystalsingleton
ID: 13888555
Do you mean use the VBA code in lotus notes to set the values?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyFunBall earned 1000 total points
ID: 13888994
Yes, here's a little code to get you started.  This isn't intended to be run, just to give you an idea what I'm talking about.  The following code in a Lotusscript agent could be used to get at a Word doc programmatically.  

    Dim vtWordApp As Variant
    Dim vtWordSelection As Variant
    Dim vtWordDoc As Variant
   
    'create document object
    Set vtWordApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    Set vtWordDoc = vtWordApp.Documents.Add("C:\template.dot")
   
    'Add variables
    Call vtWordDoc.Variables.Add ("date", "test")
    Call vtWordDoc.Variables.Add ("time", "test")
    Call vtWordDoc.Variables.Add ("location", "test")
    Call vtWordDoc.Variables.Add ("address", "test")
    Call vtWordDoc.Variables.Add ("phone", "test")
    Call vtWordDoc.Variables.Add ("email", "test")
    Call vtWordDoc.Fields.Update
       
    Call vtWordDoc.SaveAs("c:\HelloWorld2.doc")
    Call vtWordApp.Quit()
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13889747
Works, but you'll never get the rich-text fields to Word in the same format. A cut&paste approach from an open document might work, but is still a Very Clumsy Method (says Pooh). If it's to be done only a few times, then use a manual cut&paste procedure.

For a proper solution, but only if you have a few $$ to spend, look into the Midas toolkit, on http://www.geniisoft.com
0