[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DELL PC from Germany can't get to setup (f1), or set boot sequesnce

Posted on 2005-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello, we have a Dell computer running a process control operation

The system is failing to boot with a boot.ini problem..
I can't seem to get into the bios although I hit a key that's clearly marked F1
It's responding to F8 (windows 2000) to get to safe mode, but I need to be able to boot from the floppy.

btw, I think this thing has a european power supply, I can't get it to fire up outside the plant environment.

very urgent effecting plant operations..

thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Redshaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 1000 total points
ID: 13888270
F3, F1  
 Dell 4400    F12
 Dell Dimension®    F2 or DEL
 Dell Inspiron®     F2
 Dell Latitude    Fn+F1 (while booted)
 Dell Latitude    F2 (on boot)  
 Dell Optiplex    DEL
 Dell Optiplex    F2  
 Dell Precision™    F2

try these

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13888590
If you want to fix the boot.ini file, boot into the Win2K CD and get into the recovery console.  At the command prompt, type bootcfg /rebuild and it will try to fix the file: http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/20785/20785.html
0