?
Solved

Windows 2000 Local Policies

Posted on 2005-04-28
17
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok.............i am stupid.
I was messing with the local policies through gpedit.msc on my windows 2000 pc.
I set the policies to hide the run command and lock the C: Drive.  Now I cannot get into the C: or the run command to launch the gpedit.msc.  So I am locked out of the local policies on a workgroup workstation.
I was trying to hide the ALL PROGAM option when you click on start.

How do i get back into the local policies to unconfigure those policies, and how do i hide the All Programs option in the START button.

I did the local policy changes as the local administrator also.
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13888295
If its a standaline you may be screwed - if your in a domain simply open gpedit.msc on anothet machine then connect it to the problem machine.

in future


REMEMBER save the MMC console on the Administrators Desktop!

HOW TO: Apply Local Policies to all Users Except Administrators on Windows 2000 in a Workgroup Setting
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293655
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13888421
try creating a short-cut to gpedit [c:\%systemdrive%\system32\gpedit.msc], then run it..

or take it off the network, then try booting to safe mode and login locally using the Administrator account

0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 13888488
Yes the computer is in a workgroup.  Ill try the connecting from another PC.............................But the shortcut wont work since I also locked the desktop.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13888505
<grin> go for it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13888843
other option would be to restore all files from the C:\Windows\repair directory

which sets everything back to default, and allows you login to the machine. Only problem is that you have to setup all your applications again.

A work around, is once you have booted, make a backup of your program files directory. Run setup of all your apps and once all registry settings are in place, just restore the Program Files and overwrite the existing directory.

Find the article here, change options that apply to Win2k..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307545
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13889142
Try putting "%systemdrive%\Windows\system32\gpedit.msc" into the address bar of IE.
It works for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 13889448
I dont have any programs installed locally, we use it to Terminal Service into a server.  No major local programs.  I might try that.
Cannot put the windows\winnt\system32\gpedit.msc on the address book.  Tried that.  Ihave the C: drive locked, so it pops up access denied.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13889473
then, restore the files from the repair directory..problem solved
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13889506
Have you locked the CD (or diskette?).  Can you copy gpedit.msc to a CD or diskette (or USB key) and run it from there?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 750 total points
ID: 13890515
Can you open up notepad

type gpedit.msc in the notepad document and save it to the desktop as something.bat

Execute the Batch file and see if it launches it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13892363
you want to run c:\winnt\system32\mmc.exe then add the group policy snapin - it will ask if you want to use it for local policy.

As I assume that you can't browse to the drive, then maybe you'll get lucky with a shortcut as 2hype suggested.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13892368
oh, if the desktop is locked, then create the shortcut on any other drive - even a:\ if you have to! You only need to run c:\winnt\system32.mmc, not browse to it or anything...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeroenlemaire earned 750 total points
ID: 13893507
very simple solution to get back to your gpsc.mmc

create a new shortcut, and put gpsc.mmc as the application.
now click the shortcut and you can get back to your mmc ;)

That's it ;-)

Tip: this works on almost all restricted systems...
Like eg: a computerdrive is hidden for you as a user, just create a shortcut to the driveletter and you'll be able to access it, same more network resources, just put the UNC-name in the shortcut, and there you go ;-)

Hope this helps you out!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeroenlemaire
ID: 13893509
instead of gpsc (that's one i customized) i meant gpedit.msc ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 13907121
All, I will try on tuesday this coming up week.............I will try all your ideas and let you know what worked.

Thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 13920388
Heres what I did.  I logged into the machine as Administrator.  Now remember, everything is locked, so I couldnt go into the C: drive, or right click desktop, or do the run command.
So, I used terminal services to the server and browsed the local C: Drive, then installed the .bat file created on the Admin desktop.
Im in................thanks ALL

cj
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13921821
I think you have accepted the incorrect answer to this question -

Comment from SeanUK777
Date: 04/29/2005 04:08AM EST

try creating a short-cut to gpedit [c:\%systemdrive%\system32\gpedit.msc], then run it..


SeanUK777 suggested it first, thefore he should get the (first) points.

0