[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't disable "Enable write caching on the disk" on XP Pro

Posted on 2005-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,869 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-15
Hi Experts

I need to disable the "Optimize for performance" setting in the Policies tab of the Hardware tab of my drive Properties, in order to troubleshoot a "Delayed Write Failed" msg I keep gettings, as per MS Article ID 330174.

However, the whole Policies tab is greyed, even when I am logged in as a local Admin. Anyone know how I can do it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rjmiller15
rjmiller15 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13888650
It is because your Hard Drive is not a removable drive.

Here is another similiar solution.

See if this works"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21235973.html
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13889393
According to http://searchwinsystems.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid68_gci1041335,00.html,

"If all the options are grayed out, this means write-caching is probably handled at the discretion of the device driver. (You can see more information about the way the defaults for write caching work in the Microsoft article, "Windows XP and Surprise Removal of Hardware" (http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/pnppwr/hotadd/XPrem-devs.mspx)."
0