Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

recieved a bounced message from a recipient I never sent an e-mail too. Do I need to be concerned, or is this just spam?

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I received a bounced message in my inbox today from a recipient that I never sent mail to in the first place.. Could somebody be using my Exchange server to send mail using my e-mail address? I have locked our server down from being a relay server, and I double checked the settings and everything still looks good. Could this be a virus? Or just somebody that used my e-mail address as the return address on a e-mail they sent out?

Thank you for your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:jonykarate
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13888423
It's most likely that someone used your address as the return address but it could also be a virus.  Wouldn't hurt to run a virus scan on your workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonykarate
ID: 13888449
sounds good. I will leave this up for a little longer just in case anyone else has a suggestion or comment
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 13888730
Classic virus symptoms.
I would doubt whether the virus is on your machine though... probably somewhere else.

Remember that most of the modern mass-mailing worms create their own email addresses. They take names from one part and domains from another. Or just grab complete email addresses.
There are often 3 people involved.

1. The person infected.
2. The person the email message is sent to.
3. The person that the email CLAIMS to come from.

There is a good chance that you will not know 1 or 3.

During the last major outbreaks the biggest problem these worms caused wasn't the worms themselves but all the NDR and "you sent us a virus infected message" that were winging around the Internet.

Simon.
0