Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cox.net mail building up in the SMTP queue

Posted on 2005-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We just installed a new SBS 2003 last weekend, everything seems to be working okay, but now, outbound mail to the COX.net domain is building up in the queue.  I checked some of the other postings, and they mentioned possible blocking by the domain, but I've confirmed with Cox, that that is not the issue.  our server is not black listed for spam either.  There are about 40 messages built up, to different users, not from a single mass mailing.

users are getting the following message:
-----
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

       "USERNAME"@cox.net
----

any ideas?  i'm lost.

thanks,
mike.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelsjacob
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13888676
The problem is that until you see the full failure NDR you will not know what the SMTP error is.

If you want a quick and dirty fix to get the queues cleared, then use an SMTP Connector to route email via your ISP.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Try putting your external IP address in to this web site... see if it is any of the lists. It might not be your domain, but your IP that is in the blacklist.

http://rbls.org/

Simon.
Exchange MVP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13888919
See if you can telnet on port 25 to the MX of Cox -- maybe they are having problems -- I work with Microsoft Alot and somtime stuff just gets delayed :( I emailed a Dl at MS which did not process until the next day
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelsjacob
ID: 13888962
okay, here is one of the NDRs I just found in a user's box...

-mike.

-----
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: FW: MCDONALDS NEW SANDWICH
Sent: 4/26/2005 11:21 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  USERNAME@cox.net on 4/28/2005 11:26 AM
  Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified. Please retry or contact your administrator.
  <MYDOMAIN.com #4.4.7>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13889240
is this an email sent to cox.net or are you cox.net.  The NDR appears to be stating an inability to transfer email to cox.net.  I am a little confused.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13889307
I believe the user has mail backedup going ---> cox
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelsjacob
ID: 13889518
yeah, its from our exchange server to cox.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelsjacob
ID: 13889753
point boost... just got more complaints...   i tried the nslookup for our domain, first it timed out, then i got a response...

our domain   hnaoc.com

could it be a reverse DNS issue?  i just had that updated by my ISP on sunday.

-mike.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13890409
could be -- alot of places require a reverse dns entry to deliver mail  to help prevent spam  I get a reverse dns of 68.106.75.50 for your MX email.hnaoc.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelsjacob
ID: 13891929
it turned out to be the blacklist, because a few hours after i sent the removal request, the messages went through.

thanks!
0