?
Solved

redhat 7.2  please check pc display settings

Posted on 2005-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have been running redhat 7.2 and windows on my second computer
with default boot to linux

switched monitor from hp pavillion mx90 to a mx50

now get a blue box with "please check pc display settings" after linux boots

windows is ok

what to do?

thanks

aijohn
0
Comment
Question by:aijohn
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:marxy
marxy earned 400 total points
ID: 13889262
1. Use X -configure
2. cp /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 /etc/X11/XF86Config-4.custom   (to make makeup copy)
3. Then check the file /root/ XF86Config.new to /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
4. Restart X or linux

In the most cases it is enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijohn
ID: 13889313
OK, I'm a little dense

how do I get to X-configure?

All I'm seeing is a black screen with the blue box moving around
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijohn
ID: 13889572
ok i just tried ctrl-alt-f1
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijohn
ID: 13889659
found /etc/X11/X

X -configure doesn't seem to be an option
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1600 total points
ID: 13890911
Try
/usr/X11R6/bin/Xconfigurator
or
edit /etc/X11/XF86Config
(near the end of file)
Subsection "Display"
   Depth  16
   Modes  "800x640"   <=== Or "1024x768"
   ViewPort  0 0
EndSubsection
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13890913
Then reboot Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijohn
ID: 13890943
I had already figured out that i had to use Xconfigurator and all is welll.

An "A" to wesly_chen for taking the time to post.
0