Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

comparing the strings in VB.NET

Posted on 2005-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Please look at the code below and follow the arrow mark.

Me.cmbRole.SelectedItem returns either 'user' or 'group' or 'others'.If it returns users, then 1 shoud be stored in usr.USER_TYPE ,if 'group' then 2, and if 'others' then 3 likewise.I am relatively new to this language and I haven't worked on string manipulations.Can you please help me achieve the task.Please let me know if you have any questions.Thannks a lot!


Private Sub Ok_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles submit.Click

        Dim usr As User = New User
        If (Me.cmbRole.SelectedIndex > -1) Then

            usr.USER_TYPE = Me.cmbRole.SelectedItem  <<---------------------------------------------
        End If
        usr.WP_USER_ID = 6 'Me.tbUserId
        usr.TNUMBER = Me.tbUserId.Text.Trim
        User.SetUser(usr)

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 13889063
if (Me.cmbRole.SelectedItem.equals("user") then
  usr.USER_TYPE = 1
elseif
  ...
end if
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 13889066
oops:

if (Me.cmbRole.SelectedItem.equals("user")) then
  usr.USER_TYPE = 1
elseif
  ...
end if
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 500 total points
ID: 13889077
sorry for multi-posts but you may need to convert SelectedItem to string:

if (Me.cmbRole.SelectedItem.toString().equals("user")) then
  usr.USER_TYPE = 1
elseif
  ...
end if
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:toddhd
ID: 13889098
Is this a web app, or a windows app? The answer might be simpler if it is a web app. Anyway...

Select Case Me.cmbRole.SelectedItem  
  Case "user"
    user.USER_TYPE = 1
  Case "group"
    user.USER_TYPE = 2
  Case "others"
    user.USER_TYPE = 3
End Select
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13889103
Could you not use:

usr.USER_TYPE = Me.cmbRole.SelectedIndex - 1

This assumes your combobox items are in this order: users, group and others

bobbit's post is an alternative to your solution, and the advantage is that it is based on proper values, rather than assumed index positions
0