?
Solved

Visual Studio 2003 - add masked edit control

Posted on 2005-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Am reading about the masked edit control and it sounds really cool. Here is the problem: am using Visual Studio 2003 and see no references to this control. Have searched and searched to try and add this reference and have not been able to find it and cannot find anywhere on the web that tells me how to add it, only what it can do and how to use it.

Where do I go to find this control? Also this is for a web application and not a windows application so I need to know if it is even available for Web Projects.

Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:throttlenet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13889670
I think the closest thing to this you are going to get is this.

<asp:textbox textmode="password" id="txtEdit" runat="server" />
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 13890953
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:throttlenet
ID: 13920586
I have seen the downloadable masked text box and also use the password property of text boxes. My main question is: what is the masked edit control? What is available for? Is it for windows forms only?

There are references to this on MSDN so it has to be a part of Visual Studio but I don't see it anywhere. Has this been deprecated from Visual Studio 2003? The MSDN tells you about the control, what it does and the methods it has access to but it doesn't say where to find it or if it even still exists.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 13920756
The Mask Edit control is a VB5/VB6 control.

It wasn't upgraded to VS.Net 2002 and 2003. It will reappear in VS 2005. You can still use the COM version (of VB6) on .Net Windows Forms but it is not recommended.

Controls for Windows and Web are not interchangeable. They have to be created for the platform on which you want to run them.
0