Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net richtextbox formatting for winforms.

Posted on 2005-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey Experts,

I'm looking for a component that will allow me to easily and solidly apply MSWord-like formatting features to a richtextbox. I need this for WinForms, NOT Web. I know there're a million of these available for asp.net web forms, but this does not help me. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AgentSmith007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BurntSky earned 1000 total points
ID: 13889742
There are a ton of examples and components available here:

http://www.windowsforms.net/ControlGallery/default.aspx?Category=12&tabindex=10

You can also look around on CodeProject.com for some examples.  I'd give you some links, but their server appears to be down at the moment...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 13907316
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:AgentSmith007
ID: 13988837
Nothing at any of those links that meets my criteria.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BurntSky
ID: 13988873
Maybe you should be a little more specific as to your criteria then.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:AgentSmith007
ID: 13988955
OK, let me clarify MSWord-like formatting. I thought the term was pretty self-descriptive, but I'll clarify:

MSWord-like formatting: WYSIWYG text formatting capabilities that include font selection, bolding, italics, underlining, hyperlinking.

The URL you posted is packed with controls that do things like code coloring, code formatting (tabs). I explored every URL and didn't find anything that met this criteria. I'd prefer an answer that would lead me in the direction of what I'm looking for, not jsut a link repository for me to search through with the chance that 1 out of the 100 links will lead me in the right direction.

I've already hand coded a solution to my problem, so i'll throw u some points for your effort.
0