?
Solved

What files does SFC replace?

Posted on 2005-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
SFC is a great tool to restore a corrupt XP OS to working when files are corrupt or changed. BUT - in order to prevent the symptoms from happening again, it tells nothing of what it did.  Is there any technique or trick to finding out what files SFC reverts when ran?  A log?  something!!??  if I monitor the system32 folder as it runs, I can see it creating files named OLD***.tmp, but this is like a wild goose chase to figure out what file it used to be.  Byte sizes, dates, etc. don't match up (of course).  Just wondering if anyone can help me keep some hair on my head.
0
Comment
Question by:1-11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 500 total points
ID: 13890084
As you can see from Microsoft Windows Driver Foundation article , there is no SFC job logging feature.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/winlogo/drvsign/wfp.mspx
**********************quoted*************************************************
System File Checker

A command-line utility called System File Checker (SFC.EXE) allows an Administrator to scan all protected files to verify their versions. System File Checker can also set the registry value SFCScan discussed in "Additional Registry Settings" later in this article.

System File Checker will also check and repopulate the %Systemroot%\system32\dllcache directory. If the dllcache directory becomes corrupted or unusable, SFC /SCANNOW, SFC /SCANONCE, SFC /SCANBOOT, or SFC /PURGECACHE can be used to repair the contents of the dllcache directory.

SFC.exe scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions. The following shows the syntax:

SFC [/SCANNOW] [/SCANONCE] [/SCANBOOT] [/CANCEL] [/QUIET] [/PURGECACHE] [/CACHESIZE=x]


/SCANNOW  Scans all protected system files immediately.

/SCANONCE  Scans all protected system files once.

/SCANBOOT  Scans all protected system files at every boot.

/CANCEL  Cancels all pending scans of protected system files.

/QUIET  Replaces all incorrect file versions without prompting the user.

/PURGECACHE  Purges the file cache and scans all protected system files immediately.

/CACHESIZE=x  Sets the file cache size (in megabytes).
____________________________________________________________________________________________

The only relatively simple way to backtrack changes made by SFC is to get directory listings before SFC and after
SFC job and then compare the contens of the two.
simply type before you perform SFC:

dir C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dllcache > beforesfc.txt

and once you're done with SFC type modified command:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dllcache > aftersfc.txt

the compare files . command is:
 fc  beforesfc.txt    aftersfc.txt
which will give you the list of differences in the directory lists.

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13890119
No logging feature for SFC.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CodedK
CodedK earned 500 total points
ID: 13893675
HI :)

Here is a full list of what Sfc protects !

http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/W-P/system/systeminformation/article.php/c8955/

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13893691
Download  :  'LPSF.zip' - Executable (Release Build)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13897814
eagle..thats a list of protected files and not of what sfc replaces....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13898349
eagle...
It replaces those marked as not found !
0