?
Solved

Command-line connection to remote WinSer2003

Posted on 2005-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm trying to setup a file-synchronization line between my local xp box to my colocated server. Tho I've configured remote desktop to show my local drives and that's way, way better than ftp I'd like to get the process boiled down to a command-line script.

So far it looks like the best solution is going to be Unison running via a ssh connection. But understanding all the configuration requirements and the implications thereof is getting above my paygrade. The readme on Unison  strongly suggests the ssh connection...if i were to do this via ftp i wouldn't  worry about sftp but the readme made reference to the possibility of exposing the struture of one's filesystem if not using ssh.

Putty looks to be a good option for an ssh client but I'm not finding an explaination of how to setup the host to accept a Putty connection.

So the question here is...given my needs am i headed in the right direction and if so, how do I configure my server to accept the ssh client?

tx
--steve...
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13890079
As a simple fix, could you just map a network drive to your local PC and copy the files from a batch file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rburns50
ID: 13890297
You can get a free ssh server for Windows here:

http://sshwindows.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13891566
You could just publish the directory as a Web Share, enable security to the hilt and publish on the public IP.

FreeSSH would be good to use, but why give up RDP???  


AC

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rburns50
ID: 13891584
He wanted a command line type solution that could be scripted. RDP is interactive, so not the BEST choice. SSH will give him what he wants- security and command line scriptable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13891857
ok, so do you want it to automatically do it or just when you prompt it to run remotely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 13893091
I've gone back and forth on the auto vs. user invoked choice. Right now I'm focusing on user invoked...if i don't get myself into any trouble after a few months I might look at a mirroring type deal.

This usage is automating the upload of any Visual Studio (aspx and .dll) files of a given subdirectory that change - an only the changed files. Files are small and i don't have to be overly paranoid of the secruity of the files themselves...just that i use a utility that isn't, in and of itself, an open door.

Access is thru public internet...no way to just create a network share although I'm getting closer and closer to seriously considering a VPN cuz then my instance of Visual Studio would be able to directly access the server's files.

In fact...the harder i think about this ...rather, the harder i try to explain what  i'm trying to accomplish... the more i wonder if the question isn't 'Which is more complex, implementing all the utilities it takes to support what's described above (ssh, cygwin, putty, unison, anything else?) or a VPN'?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rburns50 earned 1400 total points
ID: 13898551
VPN is way easier....
0