Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Load Testing my website

Posted on 2005-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

I want to see how my website stands up to multiple concurrent users.  I need some software that allows me to record a test (logging-on, navigating through some webpages etc), and that allows me to play back that file simulating multiple users.

Are there any recommendations for tools to do this.   (Free tools would be preferable)
0
Comment
Question by:eamolawler
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 13890939
There is a variety of tools here with different combinations of features:

http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html#LOAD

Cd&
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bimal_linux
bimal_linux earned 100 total points
ID: 13916076
The load tester coming with Apache :
ab (Apache Bench) It can be found in apache binary folder. An example follows:
#ab -c 3 -t 300  "<YOUR WEBSITE Page"
Try ab --help for more details

The other intersting software can be found at:  http://openload.sourceforge.net/
 or
http://freshmeat.net/projects/neoload/

Regards,
Bimal
0