[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Overcoming Msgbox 1024 Character Limit

Posted on 2005-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to display a Yes/No message that could be a maximum of several thousand characters.  Msgbox maxes out at 1024.  Anyone know of an easy way to overcome this limitation?

My code:
      If Not IsNull(strMsgList) And Not strMsgList = "" Then
        strMessage = "Another Certification is still active for the following people:" & vbNewLine & _
                     strMsgList & vbNewLine & _
                     "Do you still want to add this certification?"
        If vbYes = MsgBox(strMessage, vbYesNo, "Notice (SSG-6) Note: Message truncated after 1024 characters.  Do you still want to add this certification?") Then
          DupCerts = False
        Else
          DupCerts = True
          Me.Undo
        End If
      End If

Note: I put the note (Note: Message truncated after 1024 characters.  Do you still want to add this certification?) in the header info as a workaround.
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 900 total points
ID: 13890105
Create your own form that looks like a msgbox and use that....

Another one of the things to ask Mr Gates for next Xmas....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13890121
flavo nailed it.  Create a form with a big 'ol Memo field, or even a label if your prefer, with 'Yes' and 'No' buttons that you'll have to code yourself.

Just out of curiosity, can you paste your >1024 character message here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 13890338
I was thinking there might be another MsgBox like an ActiveX that I could just call and it would take the same parameters.  I don't think I want to spend the time to roll my own.  I think will just live with what I've got.  The message looks like:
Notice (SSG-6) Note: Message truncated after 1024 characters.  Do you still want to add this certification?
   Another Certification is still active for the following people:                                          
     Andrea McCready       Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Barb Herrick          Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Corie Rocksted        Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Dave Johnson          Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Mark Otto             Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Matt Miller           Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Sandy Hultman         Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Steve Urman           Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Bob Dreis             Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Bob Schmitt           Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Brenda Wells          Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Dan Slagerman         Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Dave Janowiec         Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Jeff Perkins          Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Julia Campion         Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Ken Johnson           Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Kyong Kim             Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Terri Ornes           Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Tony Lewis            Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Claude Brist          Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Frederic Benedetto                Expiration:7/1/2005                                                  
     John Marek            Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Steve Korzenowski                 Expiration:7/1/2005                                                  
     Steve Poganski        Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Wayne Hector          Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Beth Fredette         Expiration:7/1/2005                                                              
     Beth Guck             Expir                                                                            
                                                                  Yes                  No                  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 300 total points
ID: 13890998
Just a though,

Could this text sting be sent to a "Report"?

You could still display a generic message with the message box.

Then send this Text string to a "Report"

(The last line of the message would say "Please view the report)

You could even code something like: "would you like to Preview or Print the Report"

Just a suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 13891016
Add added the following code and unless there is some magical MsgBox, I think I'll go with it.  It displays the following:

Notice (SSG-6)                                                          
   Another Certification is still active for the following people:      
     Andrea McCready                   Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Barb Herrick                      Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Corie Rocksted                    Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Dave Johnson                      Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Mark Otto                         Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Matt Miller                       Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Sandy Hultman                     Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Steve Urman                       Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Bob Dreis                         Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Bob Schmitt                       Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Brenda Wells                      Expiration: 10/13/2005          
     Dan Slagerman                     Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Dave Janowiec                     Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Jeff Perkins                      Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Julia Campion                     Expiration: 10/13/2005          
     Ken Johnson                       Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Kyong Kim                         Expiration: 10/13/2005          
     Terri Ornes                       Expiration: 10/13/2005          
     Tony Lewis                        Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Claude Brist                      Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Frederic Benedetto                            Expiration: 8/1/2005
     John Marek                        Expiration: 8/1/2005            
     Steve Korzenowski                             Expiration: 8/1/2005
   -More Users not displayed-                                          

   Do you still want to add this certification?                        
                          Yes                  No                      
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen_Perrett
Stephen_Perrett earned 300 total points
ID: 13892298
More than one successive message box to show all you want to everything? a bit messy but functional.

Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 13893692
Perhaps changing Expiration: to Ex: will buy you enough extra characters.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 13894378
Good suggestions if I had the time to do any of them.  I guess I'll stick with my above solution.  Thanks for you ideas.
0