Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Pro Needed

Posted on 2005-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-27
When trying to send a appointment as an i calender in Outlook 2003, I get an error stating, "Can't create file:  Olktmp.ics.  Right-click the folder you want to create the file in, and then click Properties on the shortcut menu to check your permissions of the folder."  I've looked everywhere and can't find the answer. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:pdblas
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 13890445
Do you have permission to the folder you are trying to create the file in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdblas
ID: 13890487
I have administrator access.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13890734
1)  have you tried creating the appointment in icalendar format first, then sending it?
2)  are you running Office 2003 with Office Service Pack 1 installed?
3)  when Office was installed, was it a complete install or a typical install (some needed components may be missing)?




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13891643
I know this doesn't sound good, but you may want to reinstall Outlook from the CD and reapply the service pack.


AC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13892677
>>I have administrator access.

Does not do anything if the folder is set to read only.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ori_livneh earned 2000 total points
ID: 13892941
Via this website, sounds like a similar problem (i.e. temp folder acting up)

http://www.opentechsupport.net/forums/archive/topic/32908-1.html
The last post: "I have outlook 2003. I found the cure. You have to edit the registry. Change the key from HKEY current user software microsoft office (version of outlook usuually the highest number). Change from temporary intewrnet files to temp. That worked for me."

Also this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Q_20298503.html

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13934447
Hi pdblas :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bagg68
ID: 21655995
I solved the problem by deleting the temp folder in documents and settings, username, local settings and recreating a new temp folder with a new blank file called Olktmp.ics inside it.
0