[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Increase The file System Size in HP Unix .

Posted on 2005-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Experts,
  How can we increase the file systems sizes in HP Unix by using SAM or any other tool. I want to see any unallocated space left in my file system under HP Unix .

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ratnaprasad123
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 13892212
Please read this HP Doc "Adjusting File System Sizes ":
http://docs.hp.com/en/5187-0103/apbs03.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shivam099
ID: 14888671
If you are adding a new disk altogther , the process is

- pvcreate "new disks raw device name"

pvcreate /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0

- Suppose the new disk is to be added to VG1
- vgextend VG1 /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0

- vgdisplay VG1 ( to see how many free PEs, Physical Extents )

- VG should be having LVs , so extend the particular Logical Volume by giving following command

 # lvextend -l "Total # of PEs " /dev/<vg name>/<lvol name>

In case you have Online JFS, you can extend the file system online other wise you will need to unmount the file system

now extend the file system

# fsadm -F vxfs -b <PEs * PE size*1024> /<mount point>

The PE size would come from vgdisplay command.

Regards

Shiva
0