?
Solved

User Control "Circular file references are not allowed" - ?????

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
What Does this mean ?

I ll post the code for the user control that I have if the need arises.
0
Comment
Question by:deersuper
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13891496
yes, please do
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:deersuper
ID: 13891593
<%@
    Control Language="c#"
    AutoEventWireup="false"
    Codebehind="UserControlExample.ascx.cs"
     Inherits="MyUserControl2.UserControlExample"
     TargetSchema="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5"%>

    <%@ Register
     TagPrefix="UserControlExample"
     TagName="UserControlExample"
    Src="UserControlExample.ascx" %>
<P>
      <asp:DropDownList
      id="lstNavigate"
      runat="server"
      Width="156px"
      AutoPostBack="True"
      Height="11px">
      </asp:DropDownList></P>

this is the .ascx file and when I try to run the application in a browser I get the above mentioned parse errror.
I made another similar file but in that I made sure the TagPrefix and the TagName are different. This one works fine in the broswer.
I am assuming that the same Tag Prefix and Name is causing the problem
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jatinderalagh earned 375 total points
ID: 13892763
It's like you are trying to access the same control in Control construct.

Like using a class A within the construct  of A again.
0