Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I change the computers domain and name

Posted on 2005-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am a newbie. I am sending e-mails using mail xyz@xyz.com

The problem is that it shows the wrong domain name. It shows  myname@localhost.localdomain. I want it to show in the email as
myname@mydomain.com

How do i do that. Do i need to change the sendmail.cf file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13891090
hmm...any easy way?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13891211
Download webmin
http://www.webmin.com/
And login from browser
http://<IP address of Linux>:10000/
root and root passwd
Then you can change the sendmail configuration through web GUI.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13891367
I don't know for some reason its not working. Can you tell me why I can send e-mail to other accounts but not to the clients who have aol or netscape account????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apsivam
ID: 13893039
most of the mail servers in the internet will not accept mail comes from user@localhost.localdomain because it cannot be replied. You can send mails to your local users whos mail box resides in the mail server.

Suppose if you have a domain named example.com configure your sendmail as follows
in the /etc/mail/sendmail.mc file modify the and uncomment the following lines

MASQUERADE_AS(`example.com')dnl
FEATURE(masquerade_envelope)
FEATURE(masquerade_entire_domain)

then enter the following commands as root

# make -C /etc/mail
# service sendmail restart

Note: If your encounter errors in make command make sure that sendmail-cf rpm package is installed (if you are using Redhat based distro)
this will modify the domain part as example.com on all mails send by users except root.

--
Cheers,
Sivam
www.emmeskay.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13896706
Hi syedasimmeesaq,

   apsivam's suggestion is the same as my first post. You still need to do the same thing for your sendmail.

   For your emails to be accepted by AOL, you need to have a vailid internet domain, DNS A/PTR record
 as well as MX record pointing to your mail server. Otherwise, your emails will still be treated as spam.

   Without a valid internet domain nowaday, most of email server won't accept your emails.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13896797
wesley

How do I fix that aol problem. Any Idea?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13896917
> myname@mydomain.com
1. Did you register yor "mydomain.com" on http://www.register.com/ or some other internet registeror?
   Most of ISP will provide this kind of service with less extra charge.
2. Once your domain name is registered, then you need to assign WAN IP to your email server or map
  your WAN IP to your email server on your firewall/router.
3. Ask whoever host your DNS (your ISP or the domain registeror) for your domain, add
   <WAN IP of your email server>  mail.mydomain.com
   into the DNS for A record, PTR record, and MX record.
4. send a test mail to AOL email account.
0