?
Solved

10-30% packet loss on DSL from SBC

Posted on 2005-04-28
19
Medium Priority
?
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have SBC DSL 3mbit connection at home and I have been having connection problems that their tech support can't seem to fix.  Hopefully I can find a resolution here...

Basically, my connection is choppy at best and I have a hard time completing downloads as they stall or quit all together.  When doing a ping IP -t I consistantly drop 10-30% of the packets I send.  SBC says nothing is wrong, and they will charge $60 if they come out and the problem is on my end.  I want to make sure it is not on my end before I let them come and look.

The issue persists on winXP home, win2000pro and slax (linux live cd).

Please help!!  If it is not an issue on my end, what should I tell sbc??  They seem clueless...
0
Comment
Question by:mmurch03
  • 11
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:christsis
ID: 13890986
Do you have a router running NAT or anything between you & the DSL?
If so do you get a solid ping to that w/o a problem?

Is your DSL on a splitter or do you have filters on all your phones?
This is the most common problem. A lot of people forget about things like Tivo that are plugged into a phone jack and need to be filtered as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13891026
Nope, no router and only winxp firewall...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:christsis
ID: 13891045
And the 2nd part?
Is the DSL on a splitter or are you 100% sure every phone jack is filtered?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13891078
I'm sorry, no there are splitters and I'm 100% sure each phone jack is filtered.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:christsis
ID: 13891098
Best thing to do for testing (if you can) is to take the DSL modem out to the DMARC and plug directly in there. Then go directly from the DSL modem to a computer (no hub, switch, whatever) and see if you still have the problem. This should eliminate any wiring/filtering problem internally.

It's a royal pain, but that's the best way to eliminate anything being "your problem" like they want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13891135
Yeah, I live in an apartment, and it's impossible for me to do that...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13891361
Any other tips?  If I go to network-tools.com and run a traceroute to my ip, the 17th hop always times out and it is right after the redback router from sbc...could that possibly be the issue?  If so, how can I figure out where the problem is?  Is it even possible or am I pissing in the wind?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:christsis
ID: 13891474
http://www.blackcastlesoft.com/uotrace/download.asp

UO trace is a handy little utility, you can trace route out to wherever and then "poll" and it will continually ping each hop on the way and you can see where the problem might be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13891893
Thanks, cool tool!  Still haven't fixed anything yet though...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rburns50
ID: 13892096
Maybe a dumb question, but have you replaced your cabling? If not, try a different ethernet cable into the DSL modem, and also a different RJ-11 phone cord from the DSL modem to the wall jack. I alway start with the most likely scenarios, and cables/wiring is the component that fails the most (in my experience). Also, try hardcoding the NIC in your PC to static settings (i.e. 100baseT, full duplex).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13893035
Great suggestion, I'll try that and report back!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13893079
Same problem persists after changing the cables...damn...I was getting optimistic too!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13894574
Ask them to replace your modem.  Sounds like the firmware is either incomplete or corrupted.

If they won't send you a new modem (or do a line check), you can upgrade the firmware on your modem yourself.

Post back witht he model if they won't reissue a workign modem.


You also have to keep into account over network overhead.   Could be that many users are in your area causing network-wide congestion.




AC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13896193
Model: Speedstream 5100 type "B" modem (with 5 lights)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BILJAX earned 750 total points
ID: 13896861
check and see if there is a firmware upgrade on the mfg's website.



AC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13899123
Well, I don't believe it!  I updated the firmware and it works just fine now.  No packet loss at all...I'm in awe.  Thanks everyone!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13899154
Scratch that, I apologize, there is still loss...449 sent 444 received 5 lost (1%)

Is that normal or should I not be losing any packets at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rburns50
ID: 13899260
minor packet loss on the Internet is pretty normal, unless it is to your next hop (i.e your ISP).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurch03
ID: 13899362
Yeah, it is an isp issue...I'm losing the packets before I get out on the internet.  They call it the "redback" that I go through to get out to the internet, and I am losing the packets between my apartment and the redback.  Nothing I can do but wait for the technician visit and show them that my modem is indeed plugged in to the power strip.  The firmware upgrade may have helped anyway as my packet loss is much lower than before.  Thanks again for all of your help!
0