Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Best Practices for Share permissions on a Windows Server 2000/2003.

Posted on 2005-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Help!

I have searched and not come up with an "official" resource for the MS Best Practice for file shares and the appropriate permissions.

I am looking for a link to a Microsoft web resource on best practices for setting up file shares and folder permissions.

The scenario is:

A small office has a single File and Print server.
Three user types:
1) Supervisors - create forms and templates for everyone to use in their job functions. They use these forms as well.

2) Users - should be able to open a form, enter data, and then save it to Projects folder under the appropriate job folder.

3) Clients-are able to login to the domain with an account named "client" to go through hands on tutorials, practice how to use a computer in a one on one environment, etc..



D:\
|___Home
|        |__BBonds
|        |__MMcGuire
|___QuickBooks
|
|___Projects
|       |__SFGiants
|       |__OakAs
|      
|___Public
|
|___Forms
|
|___ etc..

0
Comment
Question by:pdxsrw
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13892494
Do you have a Novell or Microsoft network? There is no Supervisor in MS only in Novell. If you have a MS network you have the option of setting restrictions on the share or on the folder. Personally I set authenticated users full access on the share and then I decide on the folder level what NTFS rights every group of users should have. What I always do is to remove the everyone group from the folders and replace it with either a specific group or authenticated users. The thing is to choose one way of setting rights and usually you are to restricted in options with the share permissons so it is easier to go with the NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
veaceslavz earned 189 total points
ID: 13892975
Best practices for Shared Folders from MS
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/ServerHelp/75d63fcc-de6f-4fb9-8036-2cfafb6c0597.mspx
The most problems appears not from tehnical implementation, but organizational things/changes.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 186 total points
ID: 13894128
When you talk about file/folder permissions in windows 2000+ then you are really talking about 2 kinds...NTFS and share permissions. It is important to understand the difference between the two. As said above by joe, best practice is usually to grant a large group (such as authenticated users) full access to share permissions and use NTFS permissions to control your access.

For what you want to do, you will need to set NTFS permissions.

Here are a couple links for learning about the two:

http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/592/toc.html

http://www.nj.devry.edu/~tkist/Security.pdf
0