Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy data to Raid 5 while being built?

Posted on 2005-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm currently building a new Raid 5. Can I Reboot the server and copy data to that raid while it is being built?
0
Comment
Question by:vintagecar
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 13892588
Dpends. If you have a Dell server with an Adaptec RAID controller (PERC 3/Di etc), the answer is yes, you can use the newly created array whilst it is still 'scrubbing'

If you have an AMI/LSI controller, the question simply doesn't apply as the newly created array must be initialized - but it takes around 30 seconds or so for most recent AMI models.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13894297
This depends on the disk controller:   Some controllers will not "present" the raid array to the server until the build is done, others will do it right away.

The upshot of this is:   As soon as the disk "drive" is viewable to the operating system, you can use it- even if a build is occurring.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tabush
tabush earned 500 total points
ID: 13897716
While you can start the installation while scrubbing is in progress, Dell's tech support always recommends to wait until it's done. I agree. Us techies could use coffee and bathroom breaks like this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:bigbear1751
ID: 13902290
It depends on the controller.   I work with Compaq/HP Proliant servers and all the RAID cards they use continue to build while we install the OS, reboots and all.  The disk access time is slowed down, due to the RAID set being built, but not enough to notice.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13908647
Question, Is it a life emergency that you need to copy data while the rebuild is going on? Its never a good idea to do this at all. My suggestion is to wait and then properly copy the data over, Just my suggestion.
Keith
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 14647774
Split, maybe?
0