?
Solved

When making pdfs from Quark, the word "print" appears before the file name in the saved PDF

Posted on 2005-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
I am making pdfs from QuarkXpress, by choosing the PDF Printer and under PDF options getting the correct distiller setting from the shared area for the PDF creation. What's weird, is that the word "PRint" shows up before the actual name of the document... Example...If my document is named "babs02" the pdf will be named "Print babs02.pdf".
Anyone know how to get rid of the word Print before the name?

thank you,
barbara press
0
Comment
Question by:bpress
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13891362
Hi Barbara,

There are several version of the PDF writer driver. If you open Start>Settings>Printer you should see the Adobe PDF writer there as a printer. Right-click on it and select Prroperties. Under the General Tab there should be a Printing Preferences button. Click on it and make sure that the box marked "Prompt for Adobe PDF filename" is checked. That should force the writer to ask you for a name before writing the file.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13891370
Hi Barbara,

If I had to take a guess, I would say you have an automatic naming rule set up which is adding the "print" before the file name. This probably resides in the shared distiller settings, so when you load those, you load that rule as well.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpress
ID: 13893333
Hi Lobo,

I guess I should have said I work on a mac.

But you have given me a palce to start looking.
thanks,
barbara
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bpress
ID: 13893338
Dear LHerrou,

Thank you for your insight..... I will research the distiller settings.
And let you know if it works...
thanks,
barbara
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpress
ID: 13920783
Hi,
Well, I looked high and low in distiller settings and prefs and quark prefs and I still can't find why the word "Print" shows up before the name of the PDF....any other thoughts out there??
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13921321
Hi Barbara,

For the life of me I can't find any screenshots of the PDF Printer. Did you check the "Prompt for a name" setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpress
ID: 13927113
Hi Lobo....

hmm.no I hadn't but I have looked everywhere for this...
Here is how we make the PDFs from Quark

File-Print
choose out Print style, then select Printer from the bottom choices of the main print screen.
we select Adobe PDF as the printer and then where it says copies and pages, we choose PDF options from that drop down.
We then pick out custom distiller settings and select to view after creating.
When we click Print, the name "Print" shows up before the name of the file and we have to remove it every time... These guys make 100's a pdfs a week, and it gets so tiring, and sometimes they are working so fast they forget to remove it.
It is really strange, I have checked all preferences, distiller settings etc.....
I can't even find anything in the Quark manuals because we are making the pdfs this way and they show how to make the pdfs slightly different. But for us, this is the fasted and works fine...If we could just et rid of the word "Print" before the name...it would be perfect.
thanks!!!!
babs

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13928591
Hi Barbara,

Apparently there's no way to get rid of that according to what I've been able to dig. It seems like it's not Quark but the Adobe PDF printer driver that does it. Check the following thread at Quark's forums:

http://www.quark.com/service/forums/viewtopic.php?t=105&highlight=print+name

Specially the entry dated Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:29 am

That thread also offers an alternate solution using "Export to PDF" which uses the PDF engine built into Quark.

On the other hand, if it's within your budget, I'd seriously consider making the move to InDesign.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpress
ID: 13928971
Hi Lobo,

Thanks for all your effort and help!!!!
You have been great...
Trust me, I would have loved to move these guys to InDesign...... hey..never say never ;-)
thanks,
babs
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13929175
Thank you, Barbara. I'm always glad to help; and yes.... InDesign rocks!! Loved it since v.1.0.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0