[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Cisco backups?

Posted on 2005-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hello,

We have a couple Cisco switches, and a couple Cisco routers.  Currently I back them up by either

A) Logging onto the device interactively, and using a command line TFTP to my TFTP server.

B)  Using Cisco Network Assistant and doing a save.

Are there any free tools that will help me schedule this, to automatically happen?  I'd like the running configs to be backed up once a week.

I guess a script could do it, that does an SSH to the device, then a TFTP.  But I'd rather not write one, if something already exists.

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:shanepresley
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markgrinceri
ID: 13891544
I don't know of any automatic backup of config file other than using ciscoworks but even then if make no changes to the config, why do you need to back it up, because its going to be the same as your pervious backup.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 13892032

I'd start with RANCID:
http://www.shrubbery.net/rancid/


Pancho's pretty cool too:
http://www.pancho.org/about.html

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13893444
I've very successfully used Kiwi's Cattools... super easy Windows install.
http://www.kiwisyslog.com/cattools2.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Qmez
ID: 14795603
The kiwi tools are awsome for saving router/switch configs.  Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:togtech
ID: 34714670
In certain Cisco routers and switches you can use the kron command.

example:
kron occurrence Backup at 20:07 Sun recurring
 policy-list Backup
!
kron policy-list Backup
 cli show run | redirect tftp://172.22.35.55/togrtr3845mpls-confg
0