?
Solved

How to write a dos script that can detect how many PCI card been installed in the system

Posted on 2005-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi There,
I would like to try a dos script/C++ program that can run to detect that how many PCI card been installed in the system under DOS 6.22 environment, can anyone have reference or sample or even idea for me to refer to?

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:AlexKhaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13891682
Wow, that's a toughy.  

You want a complete history of EVERY card installed on your computer since the OS was installed on it????


It'll be tough since most of the driver is removed when you uninstall the hardware.

If there's a solution, someone here will more than likely have it.

AC
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexKhaw
ID: 13891719
Hi AC,
No, I just want to detect how many cards is currently in the OS-less system, not the history for how many cards been installed in the system.
But that one you mention really a challenge..:-)

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13891825
Ah, whew :)


This may actually work for you.

http://www.micro2000uk.co.uk/products/remotescope/features.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Preece
ID: 13892003
Are you wanting to create a dos 6.22 boot disk that has a DOS .bat and/or .exe that runs on bootup and detects the pci devices?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexKhaw
ID: 13892240
Hi Preece,
Yup.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KeirGordon earned 1500 total points
ID: 13895615
You really just need to get your hands on a copy of ta.exe, the target analyzer that runs in ms-dos, it ships on the windows embedded installation cds.... maybe you can find it on the net.  It will tell you all about pci cards, etc.   Google "Target Analyzer ms-dos"

--KG
0